Šárka Růžková

• "We walked along the waterfront until it was quiet and people didn't go there, only the patrol was there. They went around it like that, the whole building. So we waited for them to go away, and as they went, so the friend, they had such a signal when he was at home, so those friends were called together with such a signal. So he whistled the signal and in a moment the rope went down from the roof, there was a letter on it, we hurriedly put it away, we tied it there, we brought him such a bag, not very big one. There was some food, cakes, he really liked cakes, so mom always baked a fresh cake, and some more goodies to it, she put it in that bag, it was such a sewn bag. Well, we tied the bag to the cord and he whistled again, the friend, and his brother started pulling it up."

• "It simply came to our notice then. My dad was a miner. He worked at the Ignát shaft in Mariánské Hory. And there we got to each apartment, it used to be called a sty. We kept a pig and a goat there. I went to graze a goat. Where we lived, there used to be only meadows, and fields. There was a brickyard just behind us. When I came home from school, I went to graze the goat."

• "He worked in Vítkovice and there was a kind of sabotage. So they took him away. There were more, not just himself. There were four or five of them. They did something there. So they took them to Ostrava. It was called Krajzák. It was a large building by the river Ostravice, towards Silesian Ostrava. There were offices downstairs and prisoners upstairs. He was at the very top, there were such windows. When he was there for a fortnight or a month, a lady came to us and said how we could contact him."

• 1

Ostrava-Poruba, 27.11.2019

I preferred the little children

Young Šárka Růžková
Young Šárka Růžková
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Šárka Růžková, née Golombková, was born on April 18, 1926 in Ostrava-Mariánské Hory. Her father Emil Golombek worked as a miner at the Ignát Mine. Elizabeth‘s mother was a housewife. They had a five-year-old son, Jaroslav. Šárka attended a primary and middle school in Ostrava. After graduating, she did not get to train to become seamstress and spent two years at the Institute of the Merciful Sisters of the Holy Cross, where she learned to sew, cook and the like. Then she took a six-month course in caring for children at the infant institute in Zábřeh. She was sent to a baby institution in Křenovice, where she remained until the end of the war. She met her future husband here. During the war, she secretly carried food to her brother in prison, who was arrested for participating in the sabotage at the Vítkovice Ironworks. She witnessed the bombing of Ostrava. After the war, she joined the children‘s ward of the hospital in Vítkovice. In 1949 she married Jaroslav Růžek and a year later their daughter Jaroslava was born. In the 1960s, the couple moved to Poruba and the witness went to the local nursery. Two years prior to her retirement, she began working in a local scrap metal store for economic reasons as a cutter and mallet. Today, in 2019, she lives with her daughter in Ostrava-Poruba and her greatest joy is her six-month-old great-granddaughter Valentine. She dedicated her whole life to children and preferred the smallest ones.