Josef Römer

• "-Why did you decide to go to the US Embassy?-" "Well, because I wanted to learn how to live outside. There was a chance to read American magazines and newspapers. Though these were in English, they also published a magazine in Czech. I borrowed videos there, there was an Ampec for tapes, where I first read the American Constitution, I have it to this day, basically getting a real picture of the way of living and I could translate or read some of the news, so I compared what the Red Law and the American newspapers wrote and found out how things were going. And gradually I was figuring out that something was quite different from what it should have been.”

• "The greatest evil of Communism is that it does not allow people for any natural evolution. That it attempts to squeeze them into a box and control them, so that everyone does what the Communists want - to stand up over people like slaver. "It is evil that they take away your personal freedom and impose on you an idea that they do not believe themselves, and you must want succumb to it like it or not. There is no opportunity for any personal development in any respect, no use at all. Just what they allow you to do.”

• "Actually, Charter 77 came out, and the trade union at Ruzyne Airport assembled all the employees who were obliged to condemn it. I was the only one who stood up and told them to read it to us. That we should not judge anything without actually reading it. They said I was one of the rebels, they chased me out, and the next day, the secret police were waiting for me at the entrance to work at Ruzyne. -You think it was related in any way? – I believe there was, as there were all secret policemen amongst those teenagers. Basically, there was a state border. Yes, no doubt it was. They certainly saw it as if transmitted live."

• “I was put on the crockery of Zelezny Brod, the first department. I spent a few years there before losing my health. - Did you lose your health? - The hall was unconditioned. There were 40 glass furnaces running where you made liquid glass beads from the glass bars you had to melt. Every furnace was radiating at 2000 °C, there were 40 of them, no air conditioning, only the vents in the roof with bars of course. - So it was unbearable in the summer ... – There were 112 °C in the hall. It was impossible to bear. You sweated so that you were immediately dry. It was all white from salt because you swallowed salt A few people died of heat there too. I only managed to survive but I caught asthma. I began to have difficulty breathing and bronchi issues. Eventually I had to be transferred to another department, to another job."

• 1

Zlín, 20.03.2018

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

Until today I am sick of prison

Josef Römer, Stanislav Devátý and Václav Havel in Zlín
zdroj: Josef Römer

Josef Römer was born on 7 October 1955 in the then Gottwaldov (Zlín). He spent his early childhood with his parents in South Bohemia and in 1963 returned to Moravia. In 1969 the family was significantly marked by his mother‘s job dismissal, as she spoke openly against the occupation of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact troops. After elementary school Josef joined the agricultural school in Kladruby nad Labem, where he trained as a horse breeder. In the second half of the 1970s he went to Prague, where he worked in the company Engineering and Industrial Buildings (IPS) and participated in the construction of the Devil‘s housing estate. At that time he began attending the American Embassy and attended cultural events there. After completing the recruitment contract with IPS, he moved to work at CSA at Ruzyne Airport. While working at the Ruzyně airport, he saw a plan to leave Czechoslovakia. However, on January 27, 1977, a few days before the planned escape, came an arrest, and several charges were subsequently made: preparation for an attempt to leave the Republic, preparation for threats to air safety and later also a crime of espionage for contacts with US embassy diplomats. On the basis of the testimony of a friend who served in the missile troops of the Czechoslovak People‘s Army, another military trial with Josef was iniciated for alleged disclosure of a military secret. He spent two and a half years in custody in Ruzyně. He was sentenced to serve thirteen years in prison and served his sentence in full without three weeks in Valdice. He was released on January 3, 1990. After his return to Zlín he worked for the Civic Forum and SPUSA. Later he started doing business in tourism. He still lives in Zlín today.