Ljuba Petrželová

• “I remember that when the war began, mom had to go to Prostějov in 1940. My dad was hiding me here so that I would not have to go, because he was a Christian. We stayed with my aunt, but I think that in 1940 it was no longer possible. The Gestapo arrived for me and he had to hand me over to them. My mom had already been relocated to Olomouc and they took me and they brought me to the last transport.”

• “Dad was at home and he had a car repair shop here. He was going to Terezín to see my mother. Mom worked in a garden there. Everything there was surrounded by a fence and nobody was allowed to walk around it. Gestapo men on horses were riding there and my mom was not even allowed to take a single tomato and she had to work. Dad went there several times to visit mom. Czech policeman Janeček who came from the neighbouring village Otinoves was helping them. He would always let dad go near the fence for five minutes so that they would be able to see each other. Once dad allegedly even sent a package thanks to him. Dad gave him a letter one day and the Gestapo were just coming there on their horses. The policeman ate the letter, because otherwise he would risk death. I remember that mom told me about this.”

• “I was like an Aryan. The fact that dad was at home has saved our lives. They always managed to withdraw us. Nine times we were been in a transport. We were already in the (cavalry) barracks, lying in the stables there and awaiting the transport. My mom submitted a petition that dad was at home. Nine times they claimed us back and we did not go to Auschwitz. I remember that one day everything was covered with ice and I was there with a small rucksack on my back. They always removed us. What saved us was that dad was at home.”

• 4

Rozstání, 25.10.2018

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of 20th Century

I did not want to hear it and I did not want to speak about it. This is the first time I am talking about it

Ljuba in childhood
Ljuba in childhood
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Ljuba was born on September 12, 1936 in Rozstání. She came from a mixed marriage: her mother Olga Wassertrillingová was Jewish and her father Jaroslav Pořízek was a Czech. When she was six years old, Ljuba and her mother were transported to Terezín on July 8, 1942. Due to her Jewish origin she spent nearly three years in the Terezín ghetto. For nine times, she and her mother were allegedly already in the the assembly place before a transport to some concentration or extermination camp. Nine times they were excluded from the transport. They owed their withdrawal from the transports to the fact that Ljuba‘s father was not a Jew and also to a holy picture of Virgin Mary with Little Jesus, which her mother deliberately dropped when she was handing over her documents before the transport. The family returned to Rozstání after the war. None of the relatives from her mother‘s side have survived the war. Ljuba‘s grandmother Käthe Wassertrillingová, uncle and aunt Erich and Anna Schreiber with their seven-year-old son Milan and uncle and aunt Josef and Gisela Wassertrilling with their thirteen-year-old son Otto have perished in concentration camps.