Marie Pelikánová

• “Then I went back to Kojetín by train and along the railway, I went from Kyjov to Moravský Písek, there I transferred from Moravský Písek to Hulín, and there were tanks along the track and they were aimed, I won't forget, they were aimed at those trains. No one on the train could speak, everyone curled up in a corner, waiting to see what would happen. No one dared to do anything, because we were warned not to open the windows, not to provoke and behave properly. So I came home in good health. In Kojetín, the soldiers drove around the city, where the signposts were shuffled, our people did whatever they could, so that (the soldiers) got lost. There were young boys who I think… I remember a boy standing at a crossroads; he could have been sixteen or eighteen, he was crying so badly and begged for food.”

• "Our mother cried and I said, 'Mom, why are you crying?' And they just told me, they didn't name me, but they said, 'Well, there was a lady here, who said that Novak's children must not have good grades with honours.' So however hard we tried, we only got worse grading at school like my friend got two and the Novaks three. We never (could not have) excellent grades, that's what was said."

• "We had priests and a lot of people meeting in the evening, which was not allowed to be talked about. I just remember that they always sent us to bed early at six o'clock and there was a big rustle in the kitchen and we heard a lot of voices. I once had to go to the bathroom, and I got a hard spanking for it from Dr. Hýžďal, because I saw that the kitchen was full and there was a typewriter on the table, which we were not aware it was actually at home. It was always carried, I noticed it as a child, my mother carried it from the closet to the laundry, to the laundry basket or to the pantry. We were never allowed to say anywhere who was with us, who stopped by or what was talked about."

• 1

Kladno, 06.01.2020

• 2

Kladno, 06.01.2020

Our parents taught us to work and pray

Marie Pelikánová at the age of eighteen
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Marie Pelikánová was born on March 29, 1949 in Kojetín. Her family was religious. As a child, she witnessed secret meetings of priests in their house. Her father Klement Novák lost his job, his family was supported by his mother. For the same reason, Marie and her siblings experienced hardships at school and were prevented from further study. She also experienced the occupation in Moravia in 1968.