Eva Osvaldová

• „Nejdříve zatkli nějakého pana Hanela a několik dalších a ti se vrátili z vězení. Můj tatínek nesnesl... my jsme třeba nosili obědy do chudobince a nevím co všechno. Tak mi dal vždycky takový sáček a já to nesla paní Hanelové, protože ona byla úplně bez prostředků, když byl muž v kriminále. Nevěděla jsem co to je, ale byly to peníze na to, aby mohla nějak přežít.“ - „A vy jste chodila do Sokola, jako dítě?“ - „Ano, já jsem chodila úplně od malička. Tatínek byl opravdu takový zaujatý Sokol, jezdil na všechny ty slety a tak nás k tomu vedl. Byl sportovec. Jezdili jsme i do Prachatic a vím, že mi vždycky dal lyže a sestře taky, a sjížděli jsme dolů.“

• „Když je nějaké nebezpečí, tak já okamžitě reaguji strachem.“ - „Měla jste možnost o tom s někým mluvit?“ - „Ze strýčkovy strany byla jedna paní, ta byla z Týna. A ta mi jednou řekla, jak mě viděla. Chodili jsme na plovárnu, všichni tam řádili a křičeli já jsem tam prý přišla a byla jsem vyděšená, že se něco stalo. Ta paní si prý pomyslela, že to budu mít na celý život. Ona věděla, že takhle jsem. Ale musí se to překonat.“ - „A jak jste to překonávala?“ - „Moje dcera mi vždycky řekne: 'Neblbni, buď v klidu,' nebo něco takového. Ale já mám ráda zvířata. Chovala jsem kočičky, vždycky jsem je schovávala, když je chtěli utopit. Teď máme pejska a máme vlaštovky. Tak zvířata mě uklidňují.“

• „A pak jsem si žádala že chci jít na vysokou školu a zeptali se mě, jestli vstoupím do Svazu mládeže a já jsem jim řekla že ne, že jsem Sokolka a že svůj názor vydržím. Oni že mě nedoporučují. Mám to písemně. Že mě nepustí na vysokou školu, protože bych nezaručovala dobrou politickou práci na vysoké škole.“

• „Dověděla jste se někdy, proč právě vašeho tatínka popravili?“ - „Já jsem našla takové staré noviny a byl v nich takový jako plán a bylo tam centrum gestapa. To centrum gestapa bylo v Netolicích. Byla tam nějaká zubařka a ta donášela těm Němcům. Když byl potom soud, tak ti Němci sami dosvědčili, že tomu jednomu řekla, že pan Rozenfelder bude popraven. Ona zřejmě tam měla to centrum gestapáků a tam to upekli.“ - „Jak k tomu došlo nevíte? Říkala jste že byl popravený jako jediný, ještě ten den. Proč právě on?“ - „To nevím, ona asi musela někoho určit.“

• „Maminka vždycky... Oni se s ní zavřeli do pokoje. Ona měla tu tetu Mařenku a ten strejček Podlaha, ten tam stál, stál tam dědeček, babička, všichni stáli za dveřmi, zatímco oni tam na ni řvali a nadávali do těch nejsprostších jmen, úplně příšerně. Tak ten strejček tam neochvějně stál. Babička mu říkala, aby šel radši domů, aby ho ještě nezavřeli. Ale on opravdu byl taková naše opora veliká.“

• „Šli jsme k strýčkovi a tam jsem klečela před nějakým křížem a modlila jsem se, aby se tatínek vrátil. Potom jsem spala, najednou mě vzbudil strašný pláč. Maminka ležela na schodech a křičela. Přišel jí úmrtní list, ten gestapák jí ho přinesl. Bylo tam, že tatínka popravili. Tak to si trochu pamatuji, jak tam maminka strašlivě plakala. Naši rodiče měli společné jmění a tatínek dostal trest smrti a propadnutí majetku. Gestapáci k nám tedy jezdili jednou za týden nebo za čtrnáct dní a oni tak řvali a nadávali... Maminka byla vzdělaná učitelka a nadávali jí do těch nejsprostších jmen. Řvali na ni. Utekla jsem na půdu, strašně jsem se bála.“

• “The square was completely full, really crammed and packed. There were Americans all over the place, in Husinec and I don’t know where else, but there was no one here yet, so we kept waiting; I guess Netolice are a bit off the track. The whole square, I was in traditional costume, we always had our costumes on, then we undressed and dressed again. Until some volunteers grouped up, took a car, and drove to Husinec or thereabouts. They stole three or four Americans and brought them here. When they arrived, the square went totally bonkers. They carried the Americans on their arms, and where the town hall has a balcony, they carried them up on to the balcony, and we went totally bonkers.”

• “It was after the year sixty-eight. We were at a training in Prachatice, and there they told us how we should explain to the children that the Russians occupied us. He brought a map there and said: ‘Take a map and now show them the great big Soviet Union and the tiny little Czechoslovakia.’ I never said it to them, but my colleague was the very active sort. I don’t know if she explained it to the children, but I think she did. Because we went for a walk. We would got to Peklo, and the children would play there nicely. And suddenly one boy came to me and said: ‘Comrade teacher, there’s a great big Soviet fly sitting there.’ My first reaction was: ‘What?’ So I went with him and told him: ‘Jiřík, what is it that’s sitting there?’ And he said: ‘A big Soviet fly.’ And then I realised! The children had come to the conclusion that what is big is Soviet.”

• “I applied for university studies. And now the whole committee was sitting there. And they told me, the Unionist asked me if I would join the Youth Union. And I said: ‘I will not.’ Because the Youth Union had written a kind of report on me, full of disgrace for my parents, that they had insulted me and that if they apologise to me and admit they were lying, then perhaps I would join. So they sent me packing.”

• “And at the All-Sokol Rally we shouted slogans against the Communist party. We were in the procession as young trainees. The nuns called us in the evening and said: ‘Please, just don’t shout any slogans there tomorrow!’ They didn’t say, they weren’t allowed to say that we’d be locked up. But it was to no avail, it spread through the procession: ‘We want Beneš in the castle, we don’t want him in a park!’ And when we stood on the training field, the hymn played, and someone shouted: ‘Long live President Beneš!’”

• 1

Netolice, 29.09.2014

• 2

České Budějovice, 30.08.2018

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th Century TV

I can’t say something I don’t consider true, because then I couldn’t profess my values

Eva
Eva
zdroj: pamětnice

Eva Osvaldová was born on 9 July 1932 in České Budějovice, to Josef and Běla Rosenfelder. Her father was a veteran of the Russian front of World War I, a Sokol sports trainer, and the descendant of the old draper‘s family of Rosenfelders, he had a fabric shop in Netolice. Eva‘s mother came from the respected Netolice family of Toušeks, upon marrying she gave up her teaching profession and managed the shop together with her husband; they had two daughters, Eva and Marie, who was five years the elder. On 2 July 1942 the Gestapo arrested Josef Rosenfelder, and he executed in Tábor that very day. The family was terrorised by house raids, interrogations, and confiscation of property for another six months. Half of the family property, the house, and the proceeds of their business were given to a German administrator. After the war Eva completed a two-year course at the Social Medical School in Písek. In 1948 she participated as a young trainee in the 11th All-Sokol Rally in Prague. In the early 1950s their family fabric shop was nationalised. Together with seven other classmates, Eva was barred from taking her graduation exams at the Pedagogics Grammar School in Prachatice in 1951. She worked in agriculture, in production, and finally found a place in the District Institute for National Health. She was allowed to pass her graduation exams the following year, but she definitively lost any chance of studying at university when she refused to join the Socialist Youth Union. She then worked as a carer at schools in Písek and Tábor. In 1958 she married Zdeněk Osvald. After maternity leave she worked at a nursery school in Netolice, and she later headed a nursery school in Němčice, staying in that position until her retirement in 1988.