Alik (Oleh) Olisevych Алік (Олег) Олісевич (* 1958)

„We just wanted to be free“ – Ukrainian hipies vs. Soviet system

• was born on September 10, 1958 in Lviv into a Ukrainian family

• his parents were taken to forced labor in Germany, near Berlin

• joins the hippie and „hipsters“ community in Lviv

• writes letters to the editors of foreign magazines (Jukebox, Panorama, Czech and Polish publications), tries to communicate with foreign tourists in Lviv and passes materials about the position of hippies in the USSR through them

• established contacts with the Polish organization Wolność i Pokój, especially with one of its activists, Jacek Chaputowicz, a former Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland

• organizes a demonstration for human rights in Lviv on the City Day - September 20, 1987

Note: This text is in Ukrainian language, followed by English translation

Переслідувана сім‘я

Алік (Олег) Олісевич народився 10 вересня 1958 року у Львові в українській сім’ї. Таїсія Олісевич – 1922 року народження. Олександр Олісевич – 1923 року народження. Батьки були корінними киянами. Під час Другої світової війни їх вивезли на примусові роботи до Німеччини, поблизу Берліну. В 1943 році у Німеччині народилася старша сестра пана Аліка – Галина.
Після входження радянської армії до Берліну, батька засуджують на 10 років таборів за статтею «Зрада батьківщині». А маму, після повернення у Київ, в 1945 році ув’язнюють на 5 років у примусових таборах. У той час, сестра перебувала у дитячому будинку в Івано-Франківській області.
На початку 1950-х років мама Таїсія повертається з ув’язнення, забирає доньку з інтернату та переїжджає жити до Львова, де жила у своєї старшої сестри Соні на Збоїщах (мікрорайон у Львові).
Батьку Олександру, після повернення із таборів, не дозволили замешкати у Львові. Відтак, він близько двох років жив та працював на Донбасі. У 1957 році батько пана Аліка отримав дозвіл переїхати до Львова.

Індіанці, Ісус, довге волосся та свобода

22 грудня 1965 року померла мама Аліка – Таїсія. Опісля Аліка віддають навчатися в інтернат у Брюховичі. Там він закінчив перший та другий клас. Пан Олісевич стверджує, що саме навчання в інтернаті заклали фундамент його життєвих принципів та опозиційних поглядів до радянського режиму. «Для мене це було просто дико: над тобою хочуть насилля зробити, над дитиною» (ці рефлексії стосуються епізоду про примусові однакові стрижки хлопчиків в інтернаті, незважаючи на їхні бажання та уподобання).
Із третього по восьмий клас пан Алік навчався у львівській школі №78.
Він згадує: «Я зростав на таких гарних, романтичних фільмах про індіанців. Гойко Мітіч – мої такі, якби, кумири були. Індіанці, довге волосся, коні, свобода, прерії. То ковбой, то індіанець. І це все мене так, дуже мені до душі то було, ті фільми. І крім цього, в нас, на Заході України, особливо на Заході, акцент даю… поскільки  наші батьки, і старші люди в той час, могли легально, нелегально ходити в церкву, молитись вдома. І були образки в кожній хаті, скажімо, Матір Божа, Ісус Христос. І от лик Ісуса Христа, він мені дуже подобався. Я коли бачив довге волосся таке, я собі вже на такому свідомому, підсвідомому рівні, шо хочу таке довге волосся».
Під час шкільного навчання кілька разів тікав з дому. Із дев’ятирічного віку був на обліку в дитячій кімнаті міліції.

Складний підліток та громада хіппі у Львові

У 1968 році Алік Олісевич вперше попадає на програму «перевиховання» важких підлітків у Дрогобич (Львівська область) у військову частину. Наступного разу – його відправляють у Рава-Руську. «Щуку пустили в ріку» - там Алік знайомиться із старшими хлопцями-хіппі, які почали його знайомити із культурою хіппі, західною музикою, закордонною пресою та самвидавом.
Після цього пан Аліка вливається у спільноті хіппі та «неформалів» у Львові. Місцями їхнього збору були Святий Сад, який знаходився біля сучасної церкви Святого Архистратига Михаїла, Личаківський цвинтар, «плац» - сучасна площа Є. Петрушевича, кафе «Нектар» на сучасній вулиці П. Саксаганського.
Пан Олісевич стверджує, що радянська влада надавала руху хіппі, небезпідставно, політичного контексту. «Я бачив, яка в нас тут (в СРСР) брехня тотальна. Нас старалися зазомбувати. Я не давався зазомбуватись».
Поштовхом до громадсько-політичної діяльності пана Аліка стало утворення у 1980 році «Солідарності» у Польщі.

Контакти із „Західним світом“

Алік Олісевич починає пошуки контактів із «західним світом». Пише листи до редакцій іноземних журналів («Джубокс», «Панорама», чеські та польські видання), пробує спілкуватися з іноземними туристами у Львові та передавати матеріали про становище хіппі в СРСР через них. Один з цих листів був опублікований в югославському журналі «Джубокс» у 1982 році. Опісля цього, пан Олісевич мав низку допитів працівниками КДБ.
Завдяки цій публікації у журналі «Джубокс», у 1983 році Алік знайомиться із своєю майбутньою дружиною – югославкою Катериною.
Через пошук та творення громадсько-політичної мережі, у першій половині 1980-х років Алік Олісевич налагоджує контакти із польською організацією «Wolność i Pokój», особливо з одним із її активістом – Яцеком Чапутовичем – колишнім міністр закордонних справ Республіки Польща.
Також, Алік Олісевич знайомиться із Романом Лаубе – чеським дисидентом. У жовтні 1988 року Алік вперше їде закордон – у Чехословаччину, де стає свідком підготовки громадсько-політичних акцій протесту, які відбулися за деякий час.

Демонстрації проти радянської влади

У серпні 1987 року А. Олісевич із своїм товаришем Олегом Сало відвідали Москву, Санкт-Петербург, Таллін, Ригу. 23 серпня 1987 року вони стають учасниками акції протесту у Ризі до дня підписання Пакту Ріббентропа-Молотова. Ця акція супроводжується гаслами: «Свободу Латвії», «Свободу політв’язням». Алік, видаючи себе за шведа латвійського походження, поклав квіти до Монументу Свободи.
Повернувшись із Латвії, Алік Олісевич та Олег Сало вирішують організувати демонстрацію за права людини у Львові на День міста – 20 вересня 1987 року. Вони підготували такі гасла: «Гласність», «СРСР, Америка – ядерне роззброєння», «Права людини в життя», «Свобода», «Альтернативна військова служба».
Демонстрація розпочалася із кафе «Вірменка», де тоді збиралася субкультурна молодь. Там до організаторів акції приєднується близько 30 людей. Маршрут демонстрації пролягав через центр: «Вірменка» - Площа Ринок (будинок 32) – вулиця Краківська – вулиця Театральна – Площа Івана Підкови – Проспект Свободи – вулиця Івана Франка – Бернардинський дворик. Акція отримала підтримку у перехожих. До неї приєдналося близько 200 людей.
Під час демонстрації, кілька разів учасників хотіла арештувати міліція.

Правозахисна група „Довіра“

Після цієї демонстрації, у жовтня 1987 року, московський дисидент Олександр Рубченко запропонував Аліку Олісевичу очолити осередок правозахисної групи «Довіра» у Львові. Туди входили Олесь Старовойт, Наталя Дульнєва, Світлана Маринцова, Олександр Овчинніков, Михайло Мельник, Володимир Сурмач, Олег Сало, Дмитро Тищенко. Згодом, група «Довіра» у Львові переорієнтувалася лише на українські питання: дотримання прав людини в Україні, забезпечення альтернативної військової служби у межах України. Зокрема, відбулися акції підтримки незаконно засудженого чоловіка, протести проти війни в Афганістані.
Опісля, у місті активно розпочав поширюватися громадський рух, політичного, культурного, релігійного, екологічного спрямування.
1991-1992 роки – Алік Олісевич проживав у Югославії із своєю дружиною – югославкою.
Зараз Алік Олісевич на пенсії. Працює оператором освітлення у Львівському національному академічному театрі опери та балету імені Соломії Крушельницької. Мешкає у Львові.

Persecuted family

Alik (Oleh) Olisevych was born on September 10, 1958 in Lviv into a Ukrainian family. His parents, Taisiia Olisevych (born in 1922) and Oleksandr Olisevych (born in 1923) were native Kyivans. During World War II, they were taken to forced labor in Germany, near Berlin. In 1943, Mr. Alik’s older sister, Halyna, was born in Germany.

After the Soviet army entered Berlin, his father was sentenced to 10 years in a concentration camp under the article “Treason”. And his mother, after returning to Kyiv in 1945, was imprisoned for 5 years in forced labor camps. At that time, his sister was in an orphanage in the Ivano-Frankivsk region.

In the early 1950s, mother Taisiya returned from prison, took her daughter from a boarding school and moved to Lviv, where she lived with her older sister Sonia in Zboishcha (a neighborhood in Lviv).

After returning from the camps, father Oleksandr was not allowed to live in Lviv. Therefore, he lived and worked in Donbass for about two years. Only in 1957, he received permission to move to Lviv.

Indians and Jesus, long hair and freedom

Alik was born in Lviv in 1958. His mother, Taisiia, died on December 22, 1965. Afterwards, Alik was sent to a boarding school in Briukhovychi. There he finished first and second grade. Mr. Olisevych claims that boarding school laid the foundation of his life principles and oppositional views to the Soviet regime. “For me, it was just a craziness - they want to use violence against you, against a child” (These reflections relate to the episode about the forced identical haircuts of boys in the boarding school, despite their wishes and preferences).

From the third to the eighth grade, Mr. Alik studied at the Lviv school №78.

He recalls: “I grew up watching these beautiful, romantic films about Indians. Gojko Mitić - that’s how my idols looked like. Indians, long hair, horses, freedom, prairies. At one moment - a cowboy, at another - an Indian. And it all spoke to my heart, I really liked it, those movies. And besides, in our country, in the West of Ukraine, especially in the West, I emphasize - because our parents, and older people at that time, could legally, illegally go to church, pray at home. And there were icons in every house, say, the Mother of God, Jesus Christ. And the face of Jesus Christ, I really liked him. When I saw his long hair, on a conscious, subconscious level I knew that I wanted such long hair.”.

During school, he ran away from home several times. From the age of nine, he was registered in the children’s room of the police.

Difficult teenager and hippie community in Lviv

In 1968, Alik Olisevych first entered the program of “re-education” of difficult teenagers in Drohobych (Lviv region) in the military unit. Next time, he was sent to Rava-Ruska. “Pike was released into the river” - Alik met there older hippie guys, who began to introduce him to hippie culture, Western music, foreign press and samizdat.

After that, Mr. Alik joined the hippie and “hipsters” community in Lviv. The places of their gathering were the Holy Garden, which was located near the modern church of St. Michael the Archangel, Lychakiv Cemetery, the “square” – currently Ye. Petrushevych Square, the cafe “Nectar” on the current P. Saksahanskoho Street.

Mr. Olisevych says that the Soviet government gave the hippie movement a political context. “I saw what a total lie (in the USSR) we had here. They tried to zombie us. I didn’t let myself be zombied.”

The trigger for Mr. Alik’s socio-political activities was the formation of Solidarity in Poland in 1980.

Contacts with the „Western World“

Alik Olisevych begun searching for contacts with the “Western world”. He wrote letters to the editors of foreign magazines (Jukebox, Panorama, Czech and Polish publications), tried to communicate with foreign tourists in Lviv and passed materials about the position of hippies in the USSR through them. One of these letters was published in the Yugoslav magazine Jukebox in 1982. After that, Mr. Olisevych underwent a number of interrogations by KGB officers.

Thanks to this publication in Jukebox magazine, in 1983 Alik met his future wife, Katerina, a Yugoslav by nationality.

Through the search for and creation of a socio-political network, in the first half of the 1980s, Alik Olisevych established contacts with the Polish organization Wolność i Pokój, especially with one of its activists, Jacek Czaputowicz, a former Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland.

Alik Olisevych also met Roman Laube, a Czech dissident. In October 1988, Alik went abroad for the first time - to Czechoslovakia, where he witnessed the preparation of public and political protests, which took place for some time.

Demonstrations against Soviet rule

In August 1987, Alik Olisevych and his friend Oleh Salo visited Moscow, St. Petersburg, Tallinn, and Riga. On August 23, 1987, they took part in a protest rally in Riga on the anniversary of the signing of the Ribbentrop-Molotov Pact. This action was accompanied by slogans: “Freedom of Latvia”, “Freedom to political prisoners”. Alik, posing as a Swede of Latvian descent, laid flowers at the Freedom Monument.

After returning from Latvia, Alik Olisevych and Oleh Salo decided to organize a demonstration for human rights in Lviv on the City Day - September 20, 1987. They prepared the following slogans: “Publicity”, “USSR, America - nuclear disarmament”, “Human rights to life”, “Freedom”, “Alternative military service”.

The demonstration began at the Virmenka cafe, where subcultural youth gathered at the time. About 30 people joined the organizers of the protest there. The route of the demonstration passed through the center: “Virmenka” - Rynok Square (building 32) - Krakivska Street - Teatralna Street - Ivan Pidkova Square - Svobody Avenue - Ivana Franka Street - Bernardynskyi Courtyard. The demonstration received support from passers-by. About 200 people joined in.

During the demonstration, the police wanted to arrest the participants several times.

„Dovira“ human rights group

After this demonstration, in October 1987, Moscow dissident Oleksandr Rubchenko invited Alik Olisevych to head the Dovira human rights group in Lviv. It included Oles Starovoit, Nataliya Dulneva, Svitlana Maryntsova, Oleksandr Ovchynnikov, Mykhailo Melnyk, Volodymyr Surmach, Oleh Salo, and Dmytro Tyshchenko. Subsequently, the Dovira group in Lviv refocused only on Ukrainian issues: observance of human rights in Ukraine, provision of alternative military service within Ukraine. In particular, there were campaigns in support of the illegally convicted men, protests against the war in Afghanistan.

Later, the city began to actively spread the social movement, political, cultural, religious, environmental orientation.

1991-1992 - Alik Olisevych lived in Yugoslavia with his Yugoslav wife.

Now Alik Olisevych is retired. He works as a lighting operator in Lviv Solomiya Krushelnytska National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater. He lives in Lviv.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Paměť Ukrajiny (Museum Territory of Terror)