Milan Nový

• “But then, when I got some renown in ice hockey, I was given the best nickname by Jiří Holeček. It fitted me perfectly. Do you know what it was? Valdez is coming. This was my favourite film with Charles Bronson. He was a sniper, shot enemies from a distance. Jiří Holeček, whom I scored my first goal when I was seventeen, realised that I was an excellent sniper. But I was the only player of the national team who had some humility. When I started playing on the team, I came up to Jiří Holeček. No one else in the national team did this. I asked him that since he knew all the goalkeepers he could give me tips on where to shoot. He was meticulous and had notes on all the players about their favourite spots in the goal. He was ready for them. He shut them out, but first he studied them. I was a rookie on the national team but I could already play some hockey. And I was not ashamed to ask him for a tip.”

• “And then I received number six. This is what helps you most. I was seventeen then. Bohuš Prošel put me with these forwards. Had I been poor they would have asked for another centre forward after two matches. I started in January and we played against Košice. We won eight nil. I scored a goal and had two assists. The famous Jiří Holeček was the goalkeeper. And I kept working on myself so I managed to maintain that position.”

• “The game was rough then, very physical. Take Jarda Šíma, for instance, he could be really rough. But when you are trained you are careful or are one step quicker. Your body responds like you know. But you need to have a trained body first. It was not like we had our trainings for ninety minutes. I worked in the afternoon, when we had our free time. I had no free time, I didn’t relax. On Saturdays I had my individual training, on Sundays we had a training in Kladno and before that I was running in a forest because the training did not start until half past eight. And this may have been the reason why injuries evaded me.”

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Tipsport for Legends
  • 2

I worked harder than others. And it paid

Milan Nový is celebrating his 50th league goal in the 1976/77 season
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Milan Nový was born on September 23, 1951, in Kladno. After graduating from a secondary technical school he did his military service in the Dukla Jihlava ice-hockey club. Then he joined the First Division ice-hockey team SONP Kladno and won the Czechoslovak championship five times in 1975 to 1980. He was voted the best player of the Czechoslovak league for three times. He did not miss a single match in eight consecutive seasons, which is a rare occurrence in ice-hockey. His hockey career culminated at the 1976 World Championship, which the Czech team won. In 1982 to 1983 he played for Washington Capitals in the United States, then he played in Switzerland and Austria. In 1986 he returned to Kladno. He launched his own business after 1990.