Øyvind Nordsletten (* 1944)

Foreign policy must include the promotion of human rights and assistance to specific people in need

• father was imprisoned in Kirkenes camp during World War II for his anti-Nazi stance

• 1964 - graduated and enrolled in army language training

• 1966 - 1968 - completed his first posting to the embassy in Moscow

• 1968 - 1974 - studied international relations

• 1980s - Director of the department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs responsible for relations with the Warsaw Pact countries

• 1984 - 1986 - became involved in the case of Jan Hajek‘s emigration from the USSR to Norway

• 1989-1990 - attended official meetings in Prague

• 1992 - 1996 - was Norwegian Ambassador in Kiev

• 2000 - 2009 - was Norwegian Ambassador in Moscow

Attention! English translation follows under the Czech text!

Zkušený norský diplomat Øyvind Nordsletten, někdejší velvyslanec v Kyjevě či Moskvě, získal během své kariéry zajímavé vazby na Českou republiku. 21. srpna 1968 viděl na dnešní polsko-běloruské hranici shromážděné sovětské vojáky v polní výzbroji, kteří se pravděpodobně chystali s okupačními vojsky do Československa. Na sklonku komunistické éry se účastnil oficiálních jednání s náměstkem československého ministra zahraničí, ale i s disidenty, což tehdy bylo a dodnes je běžnou součástí norské zahraniční politiky. Zásluhy má také na tom, že československé komunistické úřady po několikaletém mezinárodním tlaku umožnily ze země vycestovat Janu Hájkovi. Syn někdejšího ministra zahraničních věcí z roku 1968 a jednoho z prvních mluvčích Charty 77 Jiřího Hájka díky tomu získal v Norsku ochranu a mohl v Oslo vystudovat vysněnou architekturu.

Otcovo vězení a nabídka jazykového kurzu

Øyvidn Nordsletten se narodil 1. června 1944, tedy za války a pouhých pár týdnů před vyloděním spojenců v Normandii, v městečku Byrne na jihozápadním pobřeží Norska. Vyrůstal v prostředí farmářů, jeho otec byl ale učitel, studovaný ve Francii a Německu. Neúčastnil se sice na ozbrojeném odporu proti nacistické okupaci Norska, byl ale znám svými liberálními názory, a proto ho nacisté po okupaci v dubnu 1940 zatkli a poslali do nechvalně známého lágru Kirkenes na samém severu země u hranic s Ruskem. Šlo o internační tábor, v němž byli typicky vězněni právě učitelé. Øyvindův otec měl štěstí, byl ještě v průběhu války propuštěn na svobodu. V souvislosti s tímto příběhem není bez zajímavosti, že značnou část války strávil v pracovním táboře v Německu i budoucí československý ministr zahraničních věcí Jiří Hájek. Internován byl spolu s norskými vězni, a protože měl nebývalé nadání na jazyky, naučil se od nich základům jejich jazyka. Vazby na někdejší spoluvězně si udržoval po celý život.

Otcovy politické postoje, tedy především liberalismus, se přenesly i na jeho syna Øyvidna. Ten zároveň zůstával věrný svému farmářskému původu, ještě jako gymnaziální student jezdil v padesátých letech vypomáhat na léto domů s polními pracemi. Respekt k fyzické práci mu zůstal i poté, co vstoupil do diplomatických služeb. To se ostatně událo víceméně náhodou, zájem o mezinárodní otázky v dětství neprojevoval. Když měl ale po maturitě nastoupit na rok na vojnu, objevil v novinách inzerát, který nabízel možnost intenzivního „jazykového kurzu“ v případě, že se dá na vojnu na dva roky místo předepsaného jednoho. Øyvidn Nordsletten na inzerát odpověděl a tím rozhodl o své budoucnosti.

V Moskvě roku 1968

V období zuřící studené války absolvoval místo běžného vojenského výcviku dvouletý intenzivní kurz ruštiny, na jehož základě byl ihned po vojně roku 1966 vyslán coby „překladatel a tlumočník“ na norskou ambasádu v Moskvě. Tam strávil rok a půl, byl tam tedy i v srpnu roku 1968. „Pražské jaro a Alexandra Dubčeka, to všechno jsme sledovali s velkým zájmem,” vzpomíná Øyvind Nordsletten na události, v nichž jednu z hlavních úloh hrál i tehdejší ministr zahraničí Jiří Hájek.

„Byl jsem tehdy na velvyslanectví v Moskvě jako velmi mladý úředník. A 20. srpna jsem odcestoval do Varšavy na nějakou misi, na kterou si už nevzpomínám. Z Varšavy jsem se vracel 21. srpna 1968. Přijel jsem na hranici mezi Polskem a Sovětským svazem, do Brest-Litevsku. Kvůli rozdílu v rozchodu kolejí se tam muselo čekat tři, čtyři hodiny, než to všechno vyměnili a tak dále. A tam jsem si všiml, že na nádraží bylo hodně vojáků, sovětských vojáků. Na vojácích v té době nebylo nic zvláštního, ale tihle byli všichni v polních uniformách. Říkal jsem si - proč to? Pochopil jsem to, až když jsem přijel do Moskvy, protože jsem se neodvážil zeptat - proč jste v polní uniformě? To by byla směšná otázka. V Moskvě jsem pochopil, že byli pravděpodobně posláni do Prahy v rámci invaze ze zemí Varšavské smlouvy minus Rumunsko do Československa.“

Knut Frydenlud a Jan Hájek

Po návratu z Moskvy roku 1968 začal Øyvidn Nordsletten s plnohodnotným studiem mezinárodních vztahů, od roku 1974 nastoupil na ministerstvo zahraničních věcí jako řádný diplomat. Mezi vrcholy jeho kariéry patří post norského velvyslance v Kyjevě (1992 – 1996) a v Moskvě (2000 – 2009). Podstatnou část své diplomatické kariéry strávil v Rusku, na přelomu 70. a 80. let tam byl jako 1. tajemník velvyslanectví, po roce 2011 v pozici generálního konzula v Murmansku (tedy poblíž tábora Kirkenes, kde za války trpěl jeho otec). Jak sám říká, po celou dobu své kariéry se držel principu, že nedílnou součástí zahraniční politiky má být i upozorňování na případné porušování základních práv a svobod, stejně jako praktická pomoc lidem v ohrožení z politických důvodů. Tak to koneckonců nechal po podpisu Helsinských dohod do norské zahraničně politické koncepce vepsat ministr zahraničních věcí Knut Frydenlund v roce 1979.

V osmdesátých letech minulého století působil Øyvind Nordsletten v ústředí norského MZV coby ředitel odboru, který měl na starosti vztahy se zeměmi Varšavské smlouvy, tedy i s Československem. A právě tehdy se podílel na kauze, která se týkala někdejšího československého ministra zahraničí Jiřího Hájka. Ten roku 1968 v New Yorku otevřeně odsoudil invazi vojsk zemí Varšavské smlouvy do Československa a stal se doma personou non grata. Ještě výrazněji poté, co podepsal dokument Charty 77 a stal se jedním z jejích prvních mluvčích. Komunistické úřady mu kvůli tomu nejrůznějšími způsoby ztrpčovaly život, což se dotýkalo i jeho syna Jana, který kvůli otcově angažovanosti nesměl studovat.

„Úřady tedy chtěly Jiřímu Hájkovi a jeho synovi znepříjemnit život. A tak vyvstala otázka příjezdu Jana Hájka do Norska. Kvůli té norské vazbě ještě z dob války. Takže se objevila otázka pozvání Jana Hájka do Norska na školu architektury,“ vzpomíná Øyvidn Nordsletten, který byl i jedním z iniciátorů myšlenky, aby bylo Janu Hájkovi vyplaceno státní stipendium.  „Pracovali jsme na tom dlouho, dlouho. Já jsem psal dopisy jménem našeho premiéra a ministra zahraničí a posílali jsme je jejich protějškům do Prahy nebo jsme je předávali, když jsme měli jednání na různých úrovních. A nakonec po mnoha měsících nebo vlastně několika letech, kdy jsme se pokoušeli přesvědčit československé úřady, aby Jana Hájka pustily. Zapojili se do toho i další lidé, například Willy Brandt, tak nakonec ustoupily. A já si dodnes vzpomínám na den, kdy Jan Hájek a jeho matka přijeli do Osla, už jsem zapomněl, kdy přesně to bylo, ale přišli za mnou a na ministerstvo zahraničních věcí poděkovat. Měli jsme schůzku na ministerstvu zahraničí a bylo to velmi hezké.“

Rok 1989

V březnu 1989 se Øyvind Nordsletten coby ředitel odboru zúčastnil oficiálního jednání norské delegace pod vedením státní tajemnice Helgy Hannes v Praze. Do Československa přijela delegace z Polska, kde už se evidentně pohnuly ledy a otevřeně se mluvilo o uspořádání svobodných voleb v letním termínu. V Praze se oproti tomu ještě režim držel vší silou.

„Na začátku jsme probírali otázky, které byly v té době zcela běžné. Odzbrojení, kontrola zbraní, opatření na posílení vzájemné důvěry, všechny ty otázky, které byly v té době na pořadu dne. Bylo zcela normální o těchto věcech přátelsky a alespoň na oko konstruktivně diskutovat,“ popisuje Øyvind Nordsletten. „Ale pak samozřejmě státní tajemnice musela nastolit některé otázky konkrétnějšího charakteru. Například dodržování lidských práv a respektování svobody projevu. A v té době byl, myslím, Václav Havel zatčen. Došlo k nějakým demonstracím a byli tady zatýkáni lidé poměrně brutálním způsobem, ve vaší zemi. Takže naše státní tajemnice vznesla tuto otázku a vyjádřila naději, že úřady nechají tyto demonstrace pokračovat a budou respektovat svobodu projevu a že policie nebude zasahovat. A pokud zasáhne, tak pokojným způsobem. A obvykle se tehdy na takové prohlášení z naší strany reagovalo slovy - dobře, slyšíme, co říkáte, nesouhlasíme s tím, co předkládáte, ale slyšíme, co říkáte.“

To se ale tentokrát nestalo. „Československý první náměstek ministra otevřel svůj spis a ukázal nám titulní stranu norských novin. A řekl - no, československá policie se má co učit od norské policie, co se týče brutality. A šlo o to, že v té době v Norsku existovala skupina, která se jmenovala Blitz a která obsazovala prázdné domy. A policie je musela vystěhovat a tito lidé jednali dost fyzicky a přímočaře. Takže tam byly velmi drsné scény, pro Norsko neobvyklé. Samozřejmě se to objevilo v novinách. A pak český náměstek ministra řekne - máme se od norské policie hodně co učit!“

Václav Havel

Součástí norské zahraniční politiky ale už tehdy byly i styky s disentem. „Je přeci běžné, stýkat se i s opozicí,” vysvětluje to diplomaticky Øyvind Nordsletten. V budově tehdejšího norského velvyslanectví tedy v březnu 1989 proběhla i schůzka s představiteli tehdy sílícího demokratizačního hnutí. Konkrétní jména si ale již pamětník nevybavuje (zmínku o tom, že se jednání účastnil Václav Havel je třeba považovat za omyl, neboť ten byl tehdy ve vězení.)

Prezidenta Václava Havla tedy Øyvidn Nordsletten poznal až v roce 1990, při oficiální návštěvě norské premiérky Gro Harlem Brundtland v Praze. „Zdálo se, že má pevné názory, je vzdělaný, zkrátka symbol demokracie a vlastně i civilizace,“ vzpomíná na něj pan Nordsletten. „Jinak byl ale vždy přátelský a hlavně skromný.“

Tehdejší velký zájem norské společnosti o dění v Československu si pan Nordsletten vysvětluje jednoduše. „Máme společné dějiny. Stejně jako my, i vy jste byli v minulosti často ovládáni druhými národy. Možná právě proto si vy i my vážíme svobody více než ostatní.“

Øyvind Nordsletten, an experienced Norwegian diplomat and former ambassador to Kiev and Moscow, has acquired interesting ties to the Czech Republic during his career. At the end of the communist era, he participated in official negotiations with the Czechoslovak Deputy Foreign Minister, but also with dissidents, which was then and still is a common part of Norwegian foreign policy. He is also credited with the fact that the Czechoslovak communist authorities allowed Jan Hajek to leave the country after several years of international pressure. Thanks to this, the son of the former foreign minister from 1968 and one of the first spokesmen for Charter 77, Jiří Hájek, was granted protection in Norway and was able to pursue his dream of studying architecture in Oslo.

Father‘s Imprisonment and Language Course Offer

Øyvind Nordsletten was born on 1 June 1944, during the war and just a few weeks before the Allied landing in Normandy, in the town of Byrne on the south-west coast of Norway. He grew up in a farming environment, but his father was a teacher, having studied in France and Germany. Although he did not take part in the armed resistance to the Nazi occupation of Norway, he was known for his liberal views and was arrested by the Nazis after the occupation in April 1940 and sent to the infamous Kirkenes camp in the very north of the country near the border with Russia. This was an internment camp where teachers were typically imprisoned. Øyvind‘s father was lucky, he was released during the war. In the context of this story, it is not without interest that the future Czechoslovak Foreign Minister Jiří Hájek also spent a significant part of the war in a labour camp in Germany. He was interned together with Norwegian prisoners, and because he had an unprecedented talent for languages, he learned the basics of their language from them. He maintained ties with his former fellow prisoners throughout his life.

His father‘s political attitudes, especially his liberalism, were passed on to his son Øyvidn. At the same time, he remained faithful to his farming background, and as a grammar school student in the 1950s he would come home to help out with fieldwork for the summer. His respect for physical labour remained even after he joined the diplomatic service. This was more or less by chance, as he had not shown any interest in international affairs during his childhood. However, when he was about to join the army for a year after graduation, he discovered an advertisement in the newspaper offering the possibility of an intensive „language course“ if he would enlist for two years instead of the prescribed one. Øyvidn Nordsletten answered the advertisement and thus decided his future.

In Moscow in 1968

During the raging Cold War, he underwent a two-year intensive course in Russian instead of the usual military training, which led to his posting as a „translator and interpreter“ at the Norwegian embassy in Moscow immediately after the war in 1966. He spent a year and a half there, and was there in August 1968. „We followed the Prague Spring and Alexander Dubček with great interest,“ Øyvind Nordsletten recalls of the events in which the then Foreign Minister Jiří Hájek played a leading role.

„I was a very young official at the embassy in Moscow at the time. And on 20 August I went to Warsaw on some mission that I no longer remember. I was returning from Warsaw on 21 August 1968. I arrived at the border between Poland and the Soviet Union, in Brest-Litovsk. Because of the difference in the gauge of the tracks there, they had to wait three or four hours before they changed everything and so on. And there I noticed that there were a lot of soldiers, Soviet soldiers, at the station. There was nothing special about soldiers at that time, but these were all in field uniforms. I thought - why is that? I understood it only when I arrived in Moscow, because I didn‘t dare to ask - why are you in field uniform? That would have been a funny question. In Moscow I understood that they were probably sent to Prague as part of the invasion from the Warsaw Pact countries minus Romania into Czechoslovakia.“

Knut Frydenlud and Jan Hájek

After returning from Moscow in 1968, Øyvidn Nordsletten began a full-time study of international relations, joining the Foreign Ministry as a full diplomat in 1974. Among the highlights of his career are his posts as Norwegian ambassador in Kiev (1992-1996) and Moscow (2000-2009). He spent a significant part of his diplomatic career in Russia, serving as 1st secretary of the embassy there in the late 1970s and 1980s, and after 2011 as consul general in Murmansk (i.e. near the Kirkenes camp where his father suffered during the war). As he says himself, throughout his career he has adhered to the principle that an integral part of foreign policy should be to draw attention to possible violations of fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as practical assistance to people in danger for political reasons. After all, this is what Foreign Minister Knut Frydenlund had written into the Norwegian foreign policy concept in 1979 after the signing of the Helsinki Accords.

In the 1980s, Øyvind Nordsletten worked at the Norwegian MFA headquarters as director of the department in charge of relations with Warsaw Pact countries, including Czechoslovakia. It was at that time that he was involved in a case that concerned the former Czechoslovak Foreign Minister Jiří Hájek. In 1968, in New York, he openly condemned the invasion of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact troops and became persona non grata for the regime at home. Even more so after he signed the Charter 77 document and became one of its first spokesmen. The communist authorities made life difficult for him in various ways, which also affected his son Jan, who was not allowed to study because of his father‘s involvement.

„The authorities therefore wanted to make life unpleasant for Jiří Hájek and his son. And so the question of Jan Hájek‘s arrival in Norway arose. Because of the Norwegian connection from the war. So the question of inviting Jan Hájek to Norway for architecture school arose,“ recalls Øyvidn Nordsletten, who was one of the initiators of the idea to pay Jan Hájek a state scholarship.  „We worked on it for a long, long time. I wrote letters on behalf of our Prime Minister and Foreign Minister and we sent them to their counterparts in Prague or handed them over when we had meetings at various levels. And finally, after many months or actually several years, when we tried to convince the Czechoslovak authorities, they let Jan Hajek go. Other people got involved, for example Willy Brandt, so they finally gave in. And I still remember the day when Jan Hájek and his mother came to Oslo, I forget exactly when it was, but they came to me and to the Foreign Ministry to say thank you. We had a meeting at the Foreign Ministry and it was very nice.“

The year 1989

In March 1989, Øyvind Nordsletten, as Director of the Department, attended an official meeting of the Norwegian delegation led by State Secretary Helga Hannes in Prague. The delegation came to Czechoslovakia from Poland, where the ice had clearly already broken and there was open talk of holding free elections in the summer. In Prague, by contrast, the regime was still holding on with all its might.

„At the beginning we discussed issues that were quite common at that time. Disarmament, arms control, confidence-building measures, all the issues that were on the agenda at the time. It was quite normal to discuss these things in a friendly and a kind of constructive way,“ says Øyvind Nordsletten. „But then, of course, the Secretary of State had to raise some issues of a more concrete nature. For example, respect for human rights and respect for freedom of expression. And at that time, I think, Václav Havel was arrested. There were some demonstrations and people were arrested here in a rather brutal way, in your country. So our Secretary of State raised this issue and expressed the hope that the authorities would let these demonstrations continue and respect freedom of expression and that the police would not interfere. And if they do intervene, it will be in a peaceful way. And usually at that time, the response to such statements from our side was - well, we hear what you say, we don‘t agree with what you are presenting, but we hear what you say.“

But that did not happen this time. „The Czechoslovak First Deputy Minister opened his file and showed us the front page of a Norwegian newspaper. And he said - well, the Czechoslovak police have a lot to learn from the Norwegian police in terms of brutality. And the thing was that at that time in Norway there was a group called the Blitz, which occupied empty houses. And the police had to evict them, and these people acted quite physically and directly. So there were very harsh scenes, unusual for Norway. Of course, it was in the newspapers. And then the Czech deputy minister says - we have a lot to learn from the Norwegian police!“

Václav Havel

However, Norwegian foreign policy at that time included contacts with dissent. „It is a common practice to engage with the opposition,“ explains Øyvind Nordsletten diplomatically. So in March 1989, a meeting with representatives of the then growing democratisation movement took place in the Norwegian embassy building. However, the witness does not recall the specific names (the mention that Václav Havel attended the meeting must be considered a mistake, as he was in prison at the time).

Øyvidn Nordsletten did not meet President Václav Havel until 1990, during the official visit of Norwegian Prime Minister Gro Harlem Brundtland to Prague. „He seemed to have strong views, was educated, in short, a symbol of democracy and, in fact, of civilisation,“ Mr Nordsletten recalls. „But otherwise he was always friendly and, above all, modest.“

Mr Nordsletten explains the great interest of Norwegian society in events in Czechoslovakia in simple terms. „We have a common history. Like us, you were often dominated by other nations in the past. Perhaps that is why you and we value freedom more than others.“

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Documenting Norwegian Support to Charta 77 and Czech Democratic Movement (Jan Blažek)