Nay Oo (* 1964)

A man who does not like the political system oppressing people

• ¨.

Nay Oo was born in Rangoon in 1964 and he participated earnestly in political movements. Therefore, he was arrested two times; 1st time in 1990 and detained for 3 months; 2nd time in 1998 and tortured brutally during interrogation such as beating, kicking, ironing and voltage shock. He was deprived of sleep and did not receive adequate food and water throughout interrogation period. He was sentenced to 14 years imprisonment and transferred far away prison from home town. He was spent over 8 years inside prison. His wife was struggling for survival while he was imprisoned. Having release, Nay Oo and his family moved to Nu Po refugee camp, Mae Sot, Thailand and stayed for 6 years at there. After he came back to Burma, he worked as a proof editor at a journal in Rangoon. He has no professional education due to imprisonment. Therefore, he depends on family. He is now living with family in Rangoon.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Paměť Barmy ()