Lidmila Lamačová

• "I remember we went to prison, it's my oldest memory of him. Dad was on his knees on all fours, trying to carry me like a horse. However, I can no longer see myself in that memory, only him kneeling. I don't even know exactly how long he was there, but it wasn't long. Maybe a year or two. I don't remember, but it hasn't been for more than two years. However, when he returned, his head no longer worked. When Dad returned from the Bolshevik's prison, he kept saying, 'I'm not a criminal. I'm not a criminal ... ‘He didn't recognize me and my younger sister. He only recognized my mother, his wife. "

• 1

• 2

I sincerely hate the Bolsheviks because they killed my father, who wanted the best for them

Historical photography of Lidmila Lamacova, end of 1990s
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Lidmila Lamačová was born on May 30, 1947, in Semily. Her father Čeněk Lamač worked in the town as a goldsmith and has been a member of the Communist Party since the First Republic. During nationalization, he fell victim to one of the fabricated trials and ended up in prison for two years. Upon his return, he began to show post-traumatic symptoms, which later resulted in senior dementia. During her high school studies, Lidmila started working in the local textile factory in Kolora, and in the mid-1960s she began studying German studies at the Faculty of Arts of Charles University. After graduating, she made a living teaching in language schools and translating film librettos for subtitles or dubbing. In 1981, she met Jan Patočka Jr., the son of Jan Patočka, a professor of philosophy and co-founder of Charta 77. In 1983, she married him and they had children. Lidmila thus became closer to the people around the dissent. She belonged to an informal community around Olga Havlová and Olga Stankovičová called Hrobka, she recalls publishing an internal samizdat press called Brčko. In addition to that, she often participated in the events at Václav Havel‘s cottage in Hrádek. After 1989, she became vice president of the Union of Catholic Women.