Milan Kužela

• “We had some co-players, whom I called to be ŠtB members, since they informed on us. We had some superiors, so they informed them – the coach or the boss, and together they went hand in hand. It was really dangerous to speak about anything in front of anybody. Although, we knew, which ones did so. We even used to tease them by saying a nonsense on purpose. But sometimes, even the nonsense hurts. We used to say that the informer bought it with a triple hook, however, it always stained us in some way. Then, if we needed to arrange something, it turned out impossible.”

• “The players traveled everywhere. We could say that our team played in every ice hockey country. However, there was a system of the travel permits. I have a good story on one of those, too. I always had such a bad timing. We came, I guess it was from Finland, and immediately behind the customs we were supposed to hand in the travel permits to our boss. I gave him mine too, but about a month later, I was called to Prague to be questioned why I hadn’t handed in the permit. I said I gave it to the boss like all other players, but they had already prepared a special scenario for me again. To say the truth, I had to endure quite a few of such iniquities.”

• “Originally, my father was a partisan and he was wounded during the war, too. After the war he joined the Party, but he was a member only for about three months, because once he stated that they preach water, but drink wine. I think, I have this trait after my father. I didn’t see any sense in such membership, although the members were better, they could have done whatever they wanted. Many used to steal at the trips and they were pardoned everything. Moreover, I was even excluded from the pioneership. I remember we had some celebration and before that we played soccer in the school yard. My teacher told me I had dirty shoes. Since I didn’t have any napkin, I took down my pioneer scarf, I cleaned my shoes, and tied it back on my neck. It resulted in worsened mark from behavior due to dishonoring the pioneer scarf.”

• 1

Bratislava, Slovensko, 30.05.2018

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

I have been taught I should say what I really think

Contemporary photo
Contemporary photo
zdroj: Štartfoto

Milan Kužela was born on April 27, 1946 in Bratislava. He inclined to sports since his childhood and as a teenager he began to play ice hockey in Slovan Bratislava. As an 18-year old he made his debut in the Czechoslovak First Ice Hockey League. Vast majority of his professional career he spent in a jersey of Slovan Bratislava. In 1972 as a part of the national team he contributed to winning gold at the World Championships in Prague. Since he wasn’t a member of the Communist Party and had inconvenient political attitudes, he wasn’t allowed to travel abroad to World Championships in 1974. During the next six years he was suspected of potential emigration and couldn’t play matches outside the Czechoslovak borders. At the beginning of 1980s, due to arguments with the club’s leadership, Milan was sent to spent the season in Bučina, Zvolen. In season 1982/83 he played for Slovak again, but this was the last time he played in the first league. Until 1992 he worked as a player-coach in ice hockey clubs HC Nové Zámky, HC Piešťany, and in Federal Republic of Germany (HC Burgau). In 1992 he ended his active player career and coached mainly in the Slovan junior league, later he coached also in Switzerland and Italy. Since 2004 he has been a member of the Slovak Ice Hockey Hall of Fame.