Peter Kulan

• "A brutal disinformation process has been launched in Slovakia and Czechia about how Czechs and Slovaks cannot live together. Which was total nonsense. But people didn't feel that way at all. At that time, in 1992, in all public opinion polls were no more than four percent in Slovakia in favour of the break-up. Maybe that's also why there was never a referendum on the division of Czechoslovakia. So, one psychopath and one narcissist declared that these nations could not live together, so they just split it."

• "At that time, news slowly began to leak out that Mečiar was not well, that there was something very wrong. That's where his TV discussions started, where he used information from files against people. Their codenames and so on. So, at that time, when it went beyond a certain level, the Minister of the Interior decided, and all the registers of the files were taken away from Tiso's villa. It was taken away by URNA [Rapid Response Unit – trans.] amidst a huge fuss in Slovakia, and Mečiar almost had a stroke at the time when he found out that his toy had been taken away. But we didn't know then that he himself was an agent of the State Security under the codename Doctor. That only came out in the registers. And that meant there was information on the table about a lot of people who were politically involved at the time. So, there was a need to create a lustration law in Slovakia, which was also created, and the hysteria around the creation of the Czechoslovak lustration law was incredible."

• "It wasn't that possible. Consider that one in ten citizens was involved in the Communist Party. That's roughly a million people. It's a bit like trying to abolish poverty by law. Just because you declare poverty illegal doesn't mean it will disappear. And it was the same with the communists, it simply has to die on its own. If you wanted to start a process similar to the denazification in Germany, you could have solved it by banning the Communist Party, but the problem was that it collided into disapproval even from non-partisans and non-communists. I, for one, was in favour of abolishing it by law, but I think that would have unleashed a lot of internal conflict. We, for example, did not believe until the mid-1990s that we would not be arrested and, at worst, shot. Today, it is very difficult for people who were not alive at the time to get to know the power of the State Security and how strongly intertwined these forces were in the former Czechoslovakia. And what very strong personal ties there were between those leaders. And friendship and ideological ties."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memory of our Nations - Never forget our totalitarian heritage
  • 2

Man does not need more than one lunch a day

Peter Kulan was born on 20 June 1962 in Humenné, eastern Slovakia. He has a brother Josef, four years older. Their parents always had a clear view of the totalitarian regime, so they could not choose their jobs. His father did all kinds of physically demanding jobs. Peter Kulan remembers his childhood only in the best way. Even in humble conditions, their parents managed to create a loving environment and tried to pass on a worldview to them. That is, that the totalitarian regime has never brought and will never bring anything good. Brother Josef gave Peter a voucher to the diving club in Humenné for his fifteenth birthday. This was a fateful moment, because diving became his lifelong passion and eventually his occupation. Peter Kulan graduated from the secondary industrial school and applied to the Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava. However, because of his father‘s political profile, he was not accepted. Then, in 1981, he applied to Brno, where he was accepted without any problems. After successfully graduating from the university, he went to the compulsory military service in 1987 in Čáslav, where he specialized in aviation technical support. After the service he worked as a technician in the Chirana Humenné factory. During the Velvet Revolution (in Slovakia it was called the Gentle Revolution) in 1989, he was at the birth of the Public Against Violence (VPN) movement. In January 1990, he was co-opted by the VPN to the then Parliament - the Federal Assembly. It was in the ranks of the VPN that he first met Vladimir Mečiar. After the break-up of Czechoslovakia at the end of 1992, he left politics. He lost hope that society could move towards a better and fairer life. He then worked, for example, as a member of the American demining company MOW, which operated in the Balkans and also in Afghanistan and Iraq. In 2014, he bought a small house by the sea in Croatia and opened a diving school, which he continued to run in 2022. He lives alternately in Prague and Croatia and has a total of five children with two wives.