Petr Kubálek

I‘m hugging you, my dear boy

Petr Kubálek in 2019
zdroj: Vít Lucuk

Petr Kubálek was born on December 7, 1938 in Vítkovice in Moravian Ostrava to parents Antonín and Yelle, née Glücklichová. The parents were of different nationalities. The father had Czech ancestors and the mother Jewish ancestors. Due to anti-Semitic sentiments, the family moved to Olomouc in April 1939. In April 1940, in order to protect their son from the anti-Jewish Nuremberg laws, their parents divorced. On June 30, 1942, her mother had to board a transport bound for Terezín, and a month and a half later she was sent by cattle car to the Malý Trostinec extermination camp in present-day Belarus, where she died. The four-year-old Peter was then hidden by his father at family acquaintances. First until 1944 with Josef Chytil in Kunčice and then until the end of the Second World War with the Cabák couple in Horní Bečva. His father remarried, and after the war he became the national administrator of the Grandhotel Pupp in Karlovy Vary, where the family lived for several years. Later they returned to Olomouc. Petr Kubálek studied mechanics at the Secondary Industrial School in Přerov and then worked as a technician in Chronotechna and at the computer center in Olomouc, before retiring due to illness. In 2019 he lived in a nursing home in Olomouc.