Agneša Krahulcová - Herzová

• "When I think about it today, and I am going to stop now because I can´t hold my tears back and that is not good. So I am wondering how, on earth, our family more less got through this. I have no idea. We did not stay together, but we all stayed alive. I did not like talking about it and mom also said: ´It is a chapter of our life to be closed. And we either close it and go on with our lives or we don´t and we´ĺl all go crazy.´ You see, tears are coming to my eyes, I don´t like talking about it. What have I done to deserve it? Just the contrary."

• "What I am wondering about the most is how I managed to swallow the Ravenscruck experience. I don´t know; I swallowed it like a rotten potato. The Ravensbruck year, I don´t think it was a year, it was rather half a year or 6 months. No feelings of rage, anger or insult have remained. I also don´t like everyone, do you have to like me? I got there as if someone grabbed me by the hair and dumped me in an entirely new enedeavor. Poof! No, my sister was in Budapest with mom. Because she was young, four years younger. ´Ági is reliable already. She will do what is sensible.´ And that was it. They had to deal with it. They could not, they couldn´t take care of both of us, they had to decide. And they decided rightfully - for the younger one, naturally."

• "However, it is complicated for I don´t believe. I have no faith. I didn´t even before, you know? It was evolving in that direction. And some would say something like: ´I am a Jew, who is more?´ I say an ass is more. But I don´t know what is more and what is less or better... What is better, kneeling in a church or bowing in a temple? Neither suits me."

• 1

domov pre seniorov Ohel David, Bratislava, 25.03.2017

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

IT WASN´T AN ERA WORTH LIVING

Recent picture from the senior home OHEL DAVID
zdroj: Ohel David

Agneša Krahulcová – Herzová was born on August 4th, 1922 in a Hungarian  and German Jewish family. Her father was an administrator of a large agricultural estate. After four years in a German school she attended a Slovak secondary grammar school in Spišská Nová Ves. Due to his work, the father was temporarily granted a dispensation from deportations, which did not cover the children. In a tense political and social situation, Agneša´s graduation in 1940 was followed with her family´s emigration to Budapest. Accompanied by her younger sister, she stayed with a German professor and his wife who altogether took care of four entrusted children. The professor taught the children lessons daily. In the winter months of 1944 all members of the family were deported to various concentration camps. Agneša spent about 6 months in a female camp in Ravensbrück. She was a labor inmate until April 30, 1945 when the Red Army liberated the camp. All members of the core family survived. After the war, Agneša and her husband Juraj settled in Prague.