PhDr. Helena Kobzová

• "Work in the Red Cross can't be done without interest. Either it catches you, or if it doesn’t, you wouldn’t stick with it. Suddenly, you get the feeling that this must be done. That it makes sense, and one puts in front of himself- this is not just what I’ve received, but also what I give. And I am, I can be extremely happy when I can give. And I tried to do my best to raise my daughters in line with this. Imagine in how many situations in your life you can give. It doesn’t matter what- spiritual joy, smile, money, gift, your attention. There are millions of such opportunities, in comparison of scarce occasions when you receive something. Isn’t that right? And when man learns to be joyful from giving, not merely from receiving, he is happy.”

• In the big bombing in October 7, 1994, part of which was also the bombing of Nove Zamky, where my father died. Of course, this even influenced my whole childhood. My mother was very sick, she spent a lot of time in hospitals. My childhood was very difficult. But one always remembers childhood as beautiful, because it was careless, because you do not perceive the worries around you. One thing became clear to me in early childhood, I had known goodness, but I had also known the distance of the rich, who could have helped, but didn’t.

• "... the Russians came along with the allied troops. I would have been fired at the time if I was at school. I was on maternity leave and only with hindsight I realize what I was capable of. I went to buy Sunar, I had two small children, my older daughter was one and a half year old, the younger one was six months old, and I went to buy Sunar and cursed the Russain soldiers standing in tanks in Sala. I terribly insulted them in perfect Russian.”

• 1

Trenčín, 25.10.2018

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

Those who fight for good, do not need to talk about it

Helena Kobzova was born on May 11, 1942 in Nove Zamky. She had a difficult childhood due to the death of her father, illness of her mother and poverty. After finishing gymnasium she applied to study Russian and Slovak language at the Faculty of Arts of Comenius University in Bratislava. After finishing her studies,she worked for forty years on the Secondary Medical School in Trencin. She made her way up from ordinary teacher to the headmaster. Since the 1970s until today, she works for Slovak Red Cross.