Zoran Kamarit

You need to love what you do. Otherwise it will not be good

x
x
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Zoran Kamarit (Kamarýt) was born on 14 April 1925 in Šabac in Serbia where his father Alois worked at the time. The father was Czech and had come to Serbia before World War I., and the mother was Serb. Before WWII, the family lived in several places of the then Yugoslavia depending on where the father, an employee of the Ministry of Construction, currently worked. The Nazi attack on Yugoslavia caught the family in Banja Luka, Bosnia. They got back home to Belgrade via Sarajevo in a dramatic journey. Zoran was arrested at 18 years and avoided deportation to a concentration camp merely by coincidence. After the liberation of Belgrade, he volunteered in Tito‘s army at age 19 and fought until the end of the war. He fought at the Srem front and progressed with the army all the way to Celje, Slovenia. After the war, he enrolled to study law in Belgrade, but eventually graduated in economics and worked first as a clerk and later held managerial positions in a number of firms at the time. He also worked in Prague for several years as a Jugometal representative during the 1970s and 1980s. In addition, the witness did hiking as a member of many hiking teams and organisations. From the 1990s on he was involved in the activities of the Czech and Slovak minorities in Belgrade. Between 2003 and 2008 he chaired the Society of Yugoslav, Czech and Slovak Friends. Zoran Kamarit holds several medals and a number of honours. He wrote his memoirs in 2013.