Tomáš Kábrt

• “We printed it ourselves, using screen printing, for example. It is a process which you use when you print some designs on T-shirts, for example. There is actually a kind of a frame, and there is a mesh inside, you place a stencil with the picture on it and then you place it on the T-shirt and you roll over it with a squeegee dipped in paint, and the design would transfer on the T-shirt through the dense mesh. Then you let it dry. And we actually used a typewriter and a copy paper, because if you wrote something on a typewriter and you wanted to have more copies, it was not like today, when you set twenty copies on your printer and it comes out in twenty copies, but you had to type it twenty times on a typewriter or to take a copy paper and insert a so-called carbon paper in between, which was a black paper made from coal, and you would alternately place the carbon papers and copy papers into the typewriter. And if you hit the typewriter keys with great force, you were able to make up to five copies and if you had those black carbon papers in between, it would print through on the other side, too. But this would not be enough for our magazines, and so we used the copy paper. If you hit the keys really hard, it would actually punch holes in the shape of the letters through the paper, which was very thin. And we would then place the page with the typed-out letters on the mesh, and place it on a sheet of paper and then roll over it with the squeegee dipped in paint, and the letters would transfer onto that paper.”

• “There is an art gallery in Karlovy Vary and we saw some film where there were some millionaires walking in between the paintings in a gallery, holding glasses in their hands and talking, and having some party, and so we decided that we would do something like that, too. Together with the girls we dressed up nicely, and we prepared food, sandwiches, desserts, and a violin trio. Friends joined in and we came to the gallery and we told to the ushers: ‘There is the party here today, don’t you know?’ And they said: ‘No, nobody told us anything.’ We replied: ‘Well, help us then. Have a sandwich here.’ So they took the sandwiches. We spread the food there and we had a party in the gallery. Music was playing and people were eating and drinking and walking among beautiful paintings. And when it was over, we packed the stuff and walked away.”

• “It was some time around 1979 or 1980, actually, the punk movement originated in Great Britain and the first so-called punk appeared here. I had classmates like that, too, and I befriended them. I did not consider myself a supporter of any fashion style, but I know that the authorities did not like them, because the punks died their hair and so on. The policemen would stop them in the street and wonder why they had green hair, and the punk guy would reply that he was in an indoor swimming pool and that they probably added too much chlorine into the water.”

• 1

u pamětníka doma, 12.05.2016

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu The Stories of Our Neigbours

I gradually came to realize that I was within a system which I had not chosen

Concert with the band
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Tomáš Kábrt was born on February 15, 1965. He grew up mostly among his peers, because his brother was eight years older. He gradually came to realize that he was actually living within a system which he opposed. He did not like the fact that he was forbidden from listening to music that he liked or reading books which he wanted to read. When he was a secondary school student, he and his friends started publishing their first magazines. When he was about twenty years old, he turned this activity into his main occupation and together with other people he was publishing magazines like Západočeský Průser (West Bohemian Shit) and Západočeský stress (West Bohemian Stress). He formed a music band called Luncheon Beat and he wrote lyrics for a better known band called Beatové družstvo (Beat Cooperative). In his lyrics he was reflecting his attitudes and opinions about the political regime. During this time he also became increasingly interested in ecology. He and his friends naively believed that if they left the regime alone, it would ignore them as well. However, suddenly there came arrests, summons for interrogations and they were being violently forced to stop their „anti-state“ activities. An important point in his life was an encounter with Christian believers, who gave a new direction to his life. November 1989 brought about new opportunities for him. Tomáš Kábrt got involved in the events following the Velvet Revolution in the Sokolov region and he organized the preparation of the first free election in Sokolov. At present he works as a journalist and lecturer at schools. He is feels very grateful for being able to live in freedom for already twenty-seven years. Even if this was to change, and if some totalitarian regime got to power again, nobody would be able to take those twenty-seven years away from him.