Květoslava Jeriová Pecková

• "Personally, I had a hard time enduring such, I would say, sometimes propaganda moments. Maybe we went to the Olympics, so they told us, 'You have to behave... You can't associate with Western opponents.' Or rather, I think they were secretly watching us if we made any contacts. It was like that, but I would say, it depended a lot… I never really realized it, but of course they definitely watched over us. From this point of view, I think that there were probably some informants among the coaches who gave reports about how we behave, what we do, what we don't do. But we mainly cared about the sports result and we perceived this only very marginally or rather only in retrospect we found out which of those coaches reported on us."

• "In 1969, which is now 50 years ago, it happened that my father went to the field, had a heart attack and never returned from the field. It was a really difficult moment for us; literally a shock to her mother, because she suddenly didn't know what to do, how to do it. Of course, neither of us did, because the barn was full of cattle, there was a horse in the stable, but there was no farmer. Then suddenly there was a time when my mother had to solve all this in some way. So she finally joined the collective farm, because there was nothing else left for her to do. They took the fields from us, took the cows away and paid us about as much money as they did in the 1950s, so we got about three thousand for four cows, which was a bit of money at the time, but given what we had to pay for them before, it was just pittance."

• "We were a bit like black sheep in that village, because we were the only ones who didn't join the association. I don't know if this was the reason, but it definitely played a certain part, so for example we - as girls - were often the target of some bullying by boys, for example, that they hurt us, or attacked us physically in some way. It was quite an unpleasant experience. These are things I've never talked about much. It was only in adulthood that we realized that we might have complained to a teacher or someone. But even if I complained to her, I know it would turn out that when I left school, the boy I was complaining about pushed me in the mud somewhere, or give me a few slaps or steal my hat or sled and shove it in the creek because it was common practice. So, these are experiences that I don't like to remember, but they simply belonged to that childhood and the village spirit."

• 1

Liberec, 27.06.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu The Stories of Our Neigbours

From the field to the Olympics

Last carrier competition in Benecko region
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Květa Jeriová, née Pecková, was born on October 10, 1956 in Jilemnice into a family of private farmers in Zálesní Lhota. She has been helping her parents since she was a child, so she refused offers to join the skiing sports club due to lack of time. It was only after the death of her father and the entry of the family into the collective farm that she became a member of Sokol Studenec at the age of 14 and participated in the youth championships of the republic and became a member of the representing junior national team. Between 1974 and 1984, she belonged to the Czechoslovak national team in classic skiing. At the Olympic Games in 1980 and 1984, she won two bronze and one silver medal, and has also won a bronze medal at the World Championships. She graduated from the Faculty of Education in Hradec Králové and worked as a teacher for twenty years. She met her future husband, rower Zdeněk Pecka, thanks to an interview for Stadion magazine. They raised two daughters together. She is a member of the Czech Olympic Committee.