Than Than Htay (* 1967)

Torture is something that leaves psychological and physical scar

Than Than Htay took part herself in politics as well as supporting others activists when she was university students. Therefore, she was arrested two times. On January 19, 1991, she was arrested at night in Thit Sone Village, Taikkyi Township. There was no policewoman as she was arrested, therefore authority brought her aunt. The soldiers got drunk hence she and her aunt wrapped in blanket. A soldier asked to cover her head with blanket; therefore she did not know where she reached. Than Than Htay was arrested again on June 15, 2000, staffs of military intelligence summoned Than Than Htay to General Administrative Department office through ward administrator. After questioned at there, authority asked her sister to bring Ma Than Than Htay’s National Registration Card and warm clothing and then she was asked to get on car and hooded. Subsequently, she was sent to interrogation center.

Than Than Htay was interrogated for 5 days. At the first day of interrogation, she was forced to stand with hands up position for many hours. Besides, she was forced to do squats until interrogators did not say to stop. She was allowed to sit at night and questioned by turns the whole night. In the early morning of following day, she was dragged from room and forced to stand up. Then, she was beaten with plank, that’s why she sustained severe injuries to the right thigh and buttock. Afterwards, she was forced to stand with hands up position and questioned. She was kicked on the waist as she answered she did not know. Interrogator said “your mother said you suffer from kidney disease, so I kick your waist”. Because of that she fell on the ground and he tried to kick again, a policewoman requested not to do more. Later on, she was forced to do squats (sit down and stand up) for 3 hours. She received meal at night and when she was having food, interrogator put stick on her nape and asked “what is your race and what do you eat?” so she had to answer “I’m Burmese and I eat rice”. She sustained that situation until she was not sent to prison. She was not allowed to taking shower and hooded throughout interrogation period and only took off when having meal.

In the second time arrest, Than Than Htay was interrogated for 7 days, and was blindfolded and made stand up for two days. When she could not be able to stand up and fell down, a policewoman helped her up. She was vituperated and threatened during interrogation. When she could not stand up anymore, interrogator let her to sit in the long legs seat. Therefore, her feet could not touch the floor and she suffered from inflammation of the legs. Besides, she sustained severe pain in thighs. After interrogation, she skinned her thigh for a palm area. She was not allowed to taking shower and washing face during interrogation period. When she was let for taking shower, she did not have clean water. After she had been sent to prison, she was kept alone in cell for three months.

She was spent total 12 years and 8 months in prison and she is suffering from neuropathy and undergoing medical treatment.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Paměť Barmy ()