Josef Holcman

• “Grandpa would drink wine until his death. He would have wine for breakfast, he would drink it half by half with tea. He told me about those things, I was curious. I think I did not want to hear about it any more but when he had drunk a bit, he said, my son, my son, you do not want to even hear it, but they would beat me on my feet, on the soles of my feet. An as we know, on the soles, there are points which, when disturbed, they mess up the whole organism. He would say, I couldn’t eat, I couldn’t talk. I was out of my mind. I said things I, I suppose, didn’t even know, I don’t know what I said, it might not have been true. Then, when they were hitting me on my feet, there were rats, they would run around there when we were going to sleep. My hair turned gray overnight after the first interrogation and next door, I heard horrible woman’s screams.”

• “My father was of a considerably sensitive disposition. That means, he was very sensitive to the circumstances that concerned me, for example at sschool, when the teacher took revenge on me for the arguments he had had with my father, and that showed on my school reports as well. My grandfather was a tough one but my dad was very sensitive and he was very emotional about it. He cursed the communist swine and in the morning, or, actually, at night, he lay on mom’s shoulder and cried, they will lock me up, what will you do here without me, and mom would reply, no, what would yo do without me. At the end, he did not go to jail. He was interrogated at the State Security, that secret cop shook his hand and broke his little finger, that’s what they could do well, this sort of tricks. He [dad] had, I think, two court hearings, but the reasons were pathetic. So, yes, he did not get sentenced. But grandpa, he went through that as well. I do not want to talk about it, he did not want to talk about it, but they’d run electricity through a bathtub he was in, this could be enough.”

• “He came to school, he had me called out of the class and took me to Furin whom they could not load on a lorry. There was a sort of bank, a lorry with the sideboard down, one could walk there and the horse did not want to go there [original unclear]. So they had to call dad and dad seated me on the horse for the last time, to say my goodbyes. So I patted him. But, I used to ride him since I was a small boy. I was used to him. And he was used to me. I dismounted, dad took him by the halter and led him to the execution. He walked him to the lorry, they closed it and took him to the slaughterhouse. I bawled like a baby, I was around ten at that time.”

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

During the 1950’s, one could resist somehow but normalisation took all the hope away

Josef Holcman was born on the 6th of March in 1952 in Kyjov. His grandfather was a member of the Interim National Assembly and in 1949, he spent almost a year in the Cejl prison in Brno where he was subjected to torture. The witness’ father was the chairman of the Local National Committee in Skoronice where the family lived until the mid-seventies. In 1959, witness’ father agreed to join the Unified Agricultural Cooperative which he later regretted. All the remaining farmers of the village followed suit. Josef Holcman managed to get enrolled to the Faculty of Law at the Brno university and after graduating, he became a notary public in Hodonín. He was forced to leave his job and became a judge in Gottwaldov (today’s Zlín) where he specialised in custody cases. In 1988, he publicly criticised occupation by the Soviet army. A year later, due to Josef’s effort, the dissident Stanislav Devátý was released from prison. Nowadays (2021), Josef Holcman is living in Zlín and he is one of the notable local personalities.