Blažena Hokrová

• “And when I came to the police, I went with my husband and he was walking in front of me. They were two large man. And another one at the counter at reception was checking my identity card and all. And then he turned around and said: ‚This will be a kind of mistake, the date of birth does not match and other stuff too.‘ And then the two invited me and started questioning me. Whether my daughter has a group of friends, where they meet and if they go to the cottage. Just these kinds of questions they kept asking. And then they said: ‚So now we let you go and you tell your daughter that...‘ Wait, how was it... Yeah: ‚You cannot tell your daughter you were here. You cannot tell anyone anything.‘ That´s how it was. Well and then they invited her too and said: ‚Once again you do that and you will never leave this place!´”

• „The father, he was the legionary, so he was captured in Russia, and after returning from war he still had a bullet inside his body. So they operated him in the Strakonice hospital, but sadly he had three more opeations. They were even shortening his ribs as there was water cummulating. Well that had to be something quite terrible. But unfortunately he died at the age of thirty, wait, my mum was thirty-five when she became a widow, so he was thirty-seven, when he died. And my mum was left alone with us, at the age of thirty-five. She was a widow with five children.“

• “And what was worst, when the war was over and all the Germans were running away at night. And our house was… well near the road. And as soon as it got dark then were walking, and we could hear their heavy boots stomping... So that was nothing particularly nice. So we could not sleep for several days and we even did not take our clothes off and just sat around in the dark feeling scared that someone could come in and shoot us all.”

• 1

v bytě paní Hokrové (Praha 1), 10.11.2017

We were still doing well, although we were poor

Blažena Hokrová

Blažena Hokrová was born on 22 November, 1926 in Chrášťovice near Strakonice. Her father was a legionary and died due to his injuries, when the witness was still very young. She grew up with her mum and four other siblings. During was she met her future husband, a relative of the book keeper Hoker - the original owner of the Prague bookshop Fišer in the Kaprova street. In 1950s their bookshop was nationalised. In 1980s they managed to travel abroad to the United States via invitation of their relatives and they spent a month there. She had another daughter with her new husband, who was an active citizen at the end of 1980s, due to which also Blažena Hokrová had to attend a political interrogation.