Jana Gerlichová

• “The factory was near the main square where our house was, about two hundred metres away. It was a vinegar factory that could produce other things,too, such as mustard. My father kept expanding. He inherited the company in a very outdated state, but he still extended it anyway, he had plans. He bought land where he wanted to grow some shrubs and process the fruits from them. That factory is in ruins today. It's not demolished, but it's a ruin. After 1945, there a national administrator was appointed there. When my father returned from the war, he did everything there because he knew the whole factory, thanks to it he was not expelled. "-" So he was an ordinary employee there? "-" He worked there as an ordinary worker."

• "I remember the sirens, I remember we had to be in the cellar when there was an alarm and a warning. We all went to the cellar. When there was news that the front would go through Krnov, mom sent the two of us and Aunt Anna out of Krnov. We were at a parish house in a village and there I survived the front crossing. Krnov was bombed a lot. Our house and factory were hit. It was unfortunate that my mom didn´t obey the order to move out of Krnov. She had promised her husband that she would take care of the property, and she stayed in Krnov. By accident, on the way to the factory, where she wanted to look at the damage, a detonator exploded in front of her and burned her all over."

• "Did you dare go to church, or did you hide it?" - "I kept it secret, I was ashamed of it. But I felt always so good in church that I somehow freed myself from the whole machinery I was living in. I had better mood and I was walking back home a metre above the ground, especially when I had been able to talk to a priest who was very important to me. When I became close to Vladimír Gerlich, who was a communist, he used to tell me not to worry about it, I became aware of young man´s soul beauty. It gave me so much strength… He was an angel on my way."

• "My aunt came to a symposium with her husband - he was a doctor. This is how the expelled Germans met those who stayed here. Either in Dresden at a trade fair or in Prague. At least our family. It was rather official. But it was naive. Then the next year after the meeting, they monitored what letters I got and from where, what books I read, who my friends were, it was a fuss. Not only for me, but even the others who had nothing to do with it got involved. Any small sign of people getting together was watched closely. Moreover, if it was about nearly forbidden literature, but mostly there were things that were published in our country. It was worth for them to keep busy a lot of people watching me - an insignificant girl from the borderlands. The regime's fear that something was spreading somewhere was obvious."

• "In Olomouc, when I was at the medical school, I met girls with the same difficulties, who also couldn´t study, and I got on that course. We had the same interests, we used to go to Prague for culture. We also arranged meetings, we called it exercisia, but we didn´t have a clue what it meant. We found a refuge in our cottage in Jeseníky to read religious literature. We spent Saturdays and Sundays there. At that time, Saturdays were not work-free yet, so [we had] only a few hours. We repeated it a few times because it was a nice meeting with the girls I got on well with. Later, in a hotel, I explained it to the aunt from West Germany who was interested, and I spoke about it enthusiastically, how we met and what we read. But there was an eavesdropping device in the hotel room, and then I was monitored for about a year."

• "I wasn´t popular. I always had the braids soaked in the inkwell. They mocked me because I didn't speak Czech. I once came to school late because I didn't know what time the new lesson was. All the children got up and sang 'Little Ivan, what are you doing, the children are going to school, you're still in bed'. It wasn't pleasant. I don't know how I survived. I guess Aunt Anna took good care of us at home. "-" And you didn't have any contact with Czech children at all? "-" Certainly not in the first class, we didn't speak Czech. "-" And you probably didn't have German friends either? "- "Not at all. I knew two boys from those weaver families. But Aunt Anna didn't want to let them come at us. They were boys and they had to make bunkers, and Aunt Anna then had to clean it up. So I didn't succeed with the children. My aunt didn't want it, she couldn´t speak Czech, she couldn't talk to anyone. I didn't have a girlfriend in first class. It wasn't until second class that there was a hint of friendship, and then it got better.”

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th Century TV
  • 2

Even me, an insignificant girl from borderlands, was persecuted

Jana Gerlichová
Jana Gerlichová
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Jana Gerlichová, née Johanna Elisabeth Thom, was born on September 23, 1940 in Krnov to the German family of Herman Thom and Pavla Wohlová. She has a sister, Ulrike. Her father ran a vinegar factory in Krnov, which he had inherited from his grandfather. During the war, Herman Thom enlisted in the Wehrmacht and was wounded several times. His wife Pavla took care of the factory, but in the spring 1945 she lost her life during air raids on Krnov. Father did not return from captivity until 1946, while Jana and her sister were looked after by Aunt Anna. The Thoms were not expelled after the war because father held an important professional position, working as a maintenance worker for vinegar plants throughout the country. When Jana entered the first school class, she did not speak Czech yet. Her father wanted to move to Argentina with the family, but in 1948 it was no longer possible after the February communist coup. Jana received a Catholic upbringing from her aunt and in the early 1950s she used to spend holidays in the monastery in Bílá Voda with the German nuns. She graduated from high school, but as a Catholic of German nationality she did not have a chance to go to university. She completed a two-year course in Olomouc to become a medical laboratory assistant. At this time, in the early 1960s, she started to be persecuted by State Security for staying in touch with relatives from the West and reading banned literature. They pushed her to break up with her fiancé Vladimír Gerlich, who was then a student and member of the Communist Party. That [pressure] hastened their wedding. The Gerlichs have lived in Prague since the 1960s, raising four children together. Jana‘s father and sister emigrated to Austria and Germany in 1966, her father never came back to Bohemia again.