Bachelor Vlastimila Faiferliková

I am a Plzeň woman and I‘ll die in Plzeň

School portrait, first grade, 1969-1970
zdroj: Archiv pamětnice.

Vlastimila Faiferlíková (née Hercíková) was born on the 1st November 1963 in Plzeň. She was born to a railway workers‘ family as the first of two children. She walked her fisrt steps in the neighbourhood of Petrohrad. She swore her Pionýr oath in the third grade, in a new school in Skvrnany where she and her parents moved to a new flat. She was an universally talented child, always in a joyful mood. She sang with the choir of Soviet soldiers of the Central Group of Armies. She was friends with a family of Soviet advisor and she and their daughter were longtime penpals. She participated on a joint camp with Soviet youth organisation. She always strove to be the best in collecting recyclables, medicinal herbs or red carnations awarded for political activity. She was honoured to chair the Regional council of Pionýr. When she was in the 8th grade, she did not pass the entrance exams to a high school. She continued in the 9th grade and then she went to a paedagogical lyceum; her acceptation was secured by a relative, the secretary of the district committee of the Communist party of Czechoslovakia. She graduated with excellent grades. After graduating, she worked as a caretaker in childrens‘ groups in various schools in Plzeň. At the same time, she was a group leader in the Pionýr organisation. She got married and in 1984, her son was born. After the revolution in 1989, she reorganised the Pionýr group into Boy Scouts whom she led until 2004. Owing to newly opened possibilities in a free country, she started a children‘s club at school, Sedmikráska [Common Daisy]. She got an university degree through distance courses. Between the years 2004 – 2007, she worked at the Ministry of Education. She started an intergenerational volunteer community centre Totem in the Košutka neighbourhood. She lives in a family house in Vejprnice.