Petro Dzyndra Петро Дзиндра (* 1944)

Ukrainian sculptor with Austrian descent: about eviction from the territory of Poland, the childhood of an orphan and the work of a sculptor

• Petro Dzyndra was born on March 28, 1944 in Poland

• 1945 - forcibly deported to Ukraine with his family

• after the death of his relatives, he lived in an orphanage, where he began to paint

• 1967 he met and the following year married Uliana Dzyndra and took her name

• 1976 gradutaed from Lviv State Institute of Decorative and Applied Arts

• makes death masks as a sculptor

Сім‘я

Петро Дзиндра народився 28 березня 1944 р. у місті Ярослав (нині повітовий центр у Підкарпатському воєводстві, Польща) в австрійсько-українській сім‘ї Івана та Марії Шальків. Батько - австрієць, автомеханік за фахом. Помер у 1943 р. від запалення легень у Відні. Мама - українка, походила з родини Хаміків, від прізвища якої навіть одну з дільниць Ярослава називали Хаміківкою, виступала у самодіяльному театрі. У сім‘ї виховували також старшого брата Романа (1943 р. н.). Обоє синів були записані на дівоче прізвище матері - Хамік.

Переселення з території Польщі

У 1945 р. в межах повоєнного обміну населенням їх, а також сім‘ї родичів по матері виселили до Радянської України: „В Ярославі нас завантажили в товарний вагон і завантажили чотири сім’ї в один вагон, включно навіть з коровою. Майже два тижні ми їхали до того Заболотова. Досить часто по дорозі ставали. Це я знаю з розповідей“. Врешті вони опинились у містечку Заболотів (нині у Снятинському районі Івано-Франківської області): „Нас поселили всіх, власне всі чотири сім’ї, в одну кімнату. На другому поверсі така була невелика кімната, там було, напевно, метрів 20, не більше. Всі чотири сім’ї жили там майже півроку. Ні туалету в приміщенні - туалет на дворі, ні води, ну, ніяких умов абсолютно“. Через два тижні від туберкульозу померла матір. Петра забрала на виховання тітка Олена Вергун, Романа - дядько Володимир Хамік. Сім‘ї розселили по окремих будинках, які залишились від польських сімей, виселених на територію Польщі. У 1953 р. брат Роман загинув внаслідок нещасного випадку.

Перебування в інтернаті

У Заболотові Петро закінчив 4 класи, після чого переїхав до Івано-Франківська, де спершу мешкав в Ольги Мелех, іншої тітки, а через два роки його віддали до інтернату: „Я був задоволений: мені в інтернаті було краще, ніж в рідні… Харчувалися дуже добре, харчування було прекрасне… Так шо, не можу нарікати. Одягнені були, в теплі. Цілком нормальне ставлення до нас було. Директор був дуже добрий. Він фактично нас в багатьох випадках навіть захищав“. В інтернаті він провчився до 11-го класу. Вже тоді захоплювався малюванням, що помітила одна з вчительок і почала заохочувати до творчості: „Я дуже багато копіював рисунків всяких. Вона то побачила і почала підтримувати. І все мені щось підсуне, щось таке цікаве знайде там чи якогось графіка підсуне: „Ану, попробуй зроби“... Так шо потяг до малювання був, можна сказати, з юних років“.

Служба в Радянській армії

Після закінчення школи Петра призвали до Радянської армії у місто Свердловськ (нині Єкатеринбург, Російська Федерація). Служив у залізничних військах: „І всі три роки - служба на колесах, супроводжування поїздів. Об’їздили ми від Горького аж до Владивостока Хабаровського краю і від Тюмені до Волгограду. Одним словом, всю Росію - і в Омску, і в Томску, де ми тільки не були“. Під час служби мав бажання вступити на заочне навчання до Ленінградського державного інституту культури ім. Надії Крупської, проте заборонило командування військової частини.

Скульптор

Після демобілізації приїхав до Львова і вступив на підготовчі курси, а відтак - до Львівського державного інституту декоративно-прикладного мистецтва. Завершив навчання у 1976 р. Дипломна робота - скульптура „Спорт“, встановлена біля стадіону у Парку культури і відпочинку у Львові.

У 1967 р. познайомився і наступного року одружився з Уляною Дзиндрою, перейнявши її прізвище. З її батьком, відомим скульптором Євгеном Дзиндрою, у Петра склалися дуже теплі сімейні та професійні відносини: „Він фактично мені замінив батька у всіх відношеннях - і як викладач, і як сім’янин-батько. Став дійсно для мене батьком… Правда, відносно занять, відносно роботи він був строгий, вимогливий. А так, в приватних стосунках - дуже добра людина була“. Упродовж 15 років вони працювали в одній майстерні. Зокрема від нього навчився робити посмертні маски, приміром, композиторів Станіслава Людкевича та Миколи Колесси, письменниці Ірини Вільде.

Серед робіт Петра - пам‘ятники Тарасу Шевченку у селі Демня (1990 р.) та Андрію Чайковському у містечку Самбір на Львівщині (1994 р.), меморіальні таблиці Станіславу Людкевичу у Ярославі (1994 р.) та на меморіальному комплексі Українських Січових Стрільців у селі Пикуловичі в Польщі (1990 р.) тощо.

Family

Petro Dzyndra was born on March 28, 1944, in the city of Jaroslaw (now a county center in Województwo podkarpackie, Poland) in the Austrian-Ukrainian family of Ivan and Mariya Schalk. His father was Austrian, a car mechanic by profession. He died in 1943 of pneumonia in Vienna. His mother, a Ukrainian from the Khamik family, that gave name toone of Jaroslaw‘s districts, Khamikivka, performed in an amateur theater. The family also raised Petro‘s older brother Roman (born in 1943). Both sons were registered in the mother‘s maiden name - Khamik.

Resettlement from Poland

In 1945, as part of the postwar population exchange, they, as well as the families of their maternal relatives, were deported to Soviet Ukraine: „In Yaroslavl, we were loaded into a freight car and four families were loaded into one car, including a cow. It took almost two weeks to get to Zabolotiv. There were many stops on the way. I know this from stories“. Eventually, they found themselves in the town of Zabolotiv (now in the Sniatyn district of the Ivano-Frankivsk region): „We were all accommodated together, in fact, all four families, in one room. On the second floor, there was a small room, there were probably 20 meters, no more. All four families lived there for almost six months. There was no toilet in the house - a toilet was only in the yard, no water, well, no conditions at all“. Two weeks later, his mother died of tuberculosis. Petro was raised by his aunt Olena Verhun, and Roman was taken in by his uncle Volodymyr Khamik. The families were resettled in separate houses left over from Polish families deported to Poland. In 1953, his brother Roman died in an accident.

Staying in a boarding school

In Zabolotiv, Petro finished 4th grade, then moved to Ivano-Frankivsk, where he first lived with Olha Melekh, another aunt, and two years later he was sent to a boarding school: „I was satisfied: I was better in the boarding school than in my family… We ate very well, the food was great… So, I can‘t complain. We were dressed in warm clothes. The attitude there was completely normal towards us. The director was very kind. In fact, he even protected us in many cases“. In boarding school, he studied until the 11th grade. Even then he was fond of drawing, which was noticed by one of the teachers and she began to encourage his creativity: „I copied a lot of pictures of all kinds. She saw it and began to support me. She always tried to bring something to me, she always found something interesting or gave me graphic pictures saying „let‘s go, try to do it“... So I had an urge to draw, so to speak, from a young age“.

Service in the Soviet Army

After graduating from school, Petro was drafted into the Soviet Army in the city of Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg, Russia). He served in the railway troops: „And all three years – the service on wheels, escorting trains. We traveled from Horkyi to Vladivostok, Khabarovsk Krai and from Tyumen to Volgograd. In short, we traveled all around Russia - to Omsk, Tomsk, and to many other places“. During the service, he wanted to enroll in distance learning at the Nadiya Krupska Leningrad State Institute of Culture. However, the command of the military unit didn‘t allow him to do it.

Sculptor

After demobilization, he came to Lviv and entered preparatory courses, and then entered Lviv State Institute of Decorative and Applied Arts. He graduated in 1976. His thesis was the sculpture „Sport“, installed near the stadium in the Park of Culture and Recreation in Lviv.

In 1967 he met and the following year married Uliana Dzyndra, taking her surname. With her father, the famous sculptor Yevhen Dzyndra, Petro has a very warm family and professional relationship: „In fact, he replaced my father in every way, both as a teacher and as a family father. He became a real father to me… However, in relation to work, he was strict, exacting. But in private relations, he was a very good person“. For 15 years they worked in one workshop. In particular, he learned to make posthumous masks from him, for example, masks of composers Stanislav Liudkevych and Mykola Kolessa, writer Iryna Wilde.

Among Petro‘s works are monuments to Taras Shevchenko in the village of Demnya (1990) and Andriy Tchaikovskyi in the town of Sambir in the Lviv region (1994), memorial plaques to Stanislav Liudkevych in Yaroslav (1994) and to the memorial complex of the Ukrainian Sich Riflemen in the village of Pykulovychi in Poland (1990), etc.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Inconvenient Mobility (Museum Territory of Terror)