Oluša Bláhová

• “And when the Germans came, it was such a horrible day, there was sleet and snow and they came in the morning with sidecars, those are the motorbikes with a carriage on the side, and they simply close the whole street, they evicted us from the café and I walked through the whole Prague from the National Theatre to Kyje, I was eleven years old. - And I already knew at that time that it would be horrible because people handled the occupation very badly, they shook their fists at the Germans and I saw at the Powder Tower as they chose people there, they pulled from the crowd the ones who were shouting something and they took them to cars that they had prepared there, they were called antons, and they arrested them.”

• “In nineteen forty-eight, on the twenty-fifth of February when there was the communist putsch, students organized a huge manifestation but a silent one, you could not speak at all in the march. We set out from Technical University where it had been summoned to, to Charles Square where Czech Technical University was , from where they went to Resslova Street, along the riverbank and over the bridge to Prague Castle and to Malostranské Square. It was prohibited to talk, we had to be completely silent so that there was no reason to disperse us, however, where we came to Malostranské Square, buses full of militiamen came there and they went for us. They were chasing us, we were running away, some ran towards the Castle, some towards Petřín, and they ran behind us, there waited the others (militiamen) and we ran towards president to support him. And up there I saw, I will never forget it, that a boy ran from there to Malostranské Square where I met him and he was carrying a flag over his hand and said: They killed our friend, they are shooting at us, do not go there.”

• "Well, the screenings started and to make it look that it had been our fault, they called it student´s screenings and because I had been in the Youth National Socialist Party (because I had always liked politics and I had had the educational function there) and they registered who had been a member and so they summoned me to Action Committee and sanctions followed immediately; they sent it to university and based on it they expelled me from school."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

When they were arresting at the Powder Tower, I knew that the situation was serious

Oluša Jágrová (née Bláhová) as a young woman
zdroj: soutěž

Oluša Bláhová, née Jágrová was born on the 12th of September 1927 in Kyje as a daughter of a technical officer and a housewife. She experienced the Nazi occupation of Czechoslovakia on the 15th of March 1939 as an eleven-year old student; the Nazi armed men forced them to leave classrooms and go to today´s Café Slavie the very first day. Finally, she studied at grammar school and started to study at university in 1947. During the days of communist putsch, she took part in the students march to Prague Castle on the 25th of February 1948 to support president Beneš, subsequently they expelled her from university as a member of the Czechoslovak National Socialist Party. She worked as a blue-collar worker and then as an office worker and as a registrar.