Yechiel Bar Chaim (* 1945)

Son of Chaim

• born under the name of Frederick Joul Gruber in Washington D.C., on July 15th 1945

• after attaining his degree in General Studies from Harvard University, he enlisted to infantry officer candidate school of the US Army

• was supposed to go to the West coast to train and then to Vietnam in the second half of the 1960s, but heard of a public relations job at NATO HQ in Belgium, applied and was accepted

• served at NATO headquarters (SHAPE) south of Brussels starting in 1969 for two and a half years

• left the army early and in 1972 enrolled to the Sorbonne in Paris to study French language and literature

• in 1974 he moved to Israel, where he worked for The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC)

• in 1989, he and his family moved to Vienna, where he continued his work for the JDC as director of operations receiving Jews coming from the Soviet Union who did not want to continue to Israel

• in 1991, he and his family moved to Paris, where he continued working for the JDC with focus on helping the Jewish communities in Czechoslovakia and Yugoslavia especially in terms of providing social welfare and development aid

• during the war in Yugoslavia, he helped evacuate Jews from the warzone and from Sarajevo during the siege

• in 1999 he was assigned to overlook JDC efforts in Tunisia – especially social welfare programs

• he helped Jews fleeing the region during the Arab Spring

• he left the JDC in 2014, but continues serving the philanthropic projects of Dr. Alfred Bader

• since 2016 he permanently lives in Prague, with his second wife of Slovak decent, overseeing social welfare programs for the Roma community

Pozor: anglický originál následuje za českým překladem textu

Yechiel Bar-Chaim o sobě rád říká, že je knihomol a intelektuál, který se většinu svého profesního života věnoval členům různých židovských komunit, kteří se ocitli v nouzi. Od židovských uprchlíků opouštějících Sovětský svaz na konci osmdesátých let přes ty, kteří utíkali ze Sarajeva během války v Bosně, až po Židy, kteří zůstali ve zranitelných podmínkách v severní Africe, se Yechiel v zastoupení různých dárcovských organizací věnoval pomoci potřebným. V současné době žije v Praze.

Knihomol a intelektuál jde na pěchotní výcvik

Když se Frederic narodil, oba jeho rodiče pracovali pro federální vládu ve Washingtonu, ale pocházeli z New Yorku. Ačkoli jeho rodina byla převážně sekulární a navštěvovala liberální synagogu, stále se cítil jako outsider, ať už na klasických amerických předměstích Washingtonu, nebo Chicaga, kam se rodina přestěhovala v roce 1957. „Byl jsem knihomol, intelektuál, citlivý a Žid. Ostatní byli křesťané, byli sportovci, nedůvěřovali knihám a neměli ponětí, co je to Žid,“ vysvětluje Yechiel svůj pocit jinakosti.

Po střední škole studoval na Harvardově univerzitě (tehdy se jí říkalo Harvard College), kde promoval s vyznamenáním v oboru všeobecných studií. Když však školu opouštěl, zklamaný sám sebou, rozčarovaný svým okolím a v podstatě vyhořelý, rozhodl se – proti trendu své generace a svému původu – narukovat do armády Spojených států. „Cítil jsem, že mladý intelektuál, kterým jsem stále byl, potřebuje uzemnit. Chtěl jsem pochopit, jak vypadá realita.“ A tak odešel do školy pro důstojníky pěchoty ve Fort Benningu v Georgii, jednoho z nejnáročnějších výcvikových programů, které se nabízely.

Auto, bazén a špetka propagandy

I tam měl Yechiel pocit, že mezi ně nepatří, vnímal dokonce nelibost ostatních, což přičítá své účasti na pátečních šabatových bohoslužbách. „Na konci měsíce jsme museli vyhodnotit, koho řadíme mezi pět nejhorších studentů v programu, s tím, že těchto pět z programu vyloučí a pošlou do války ve Vietnamu jako seržanty. Mě před vyhozením ochránil pouze nadporučík naší jednotky, který si o mně z nějakého důvodu myslel, že budu co k čemu,“ říká Yechiel.

V létě 1969 měl Yechiel odjet na západní pobřeží dokončit výcvik a pokračovat do Vietnamu jako podporučík, když se dozvěděl o nabídce vyslání na vojenské velitelství NATO u belgického Monsu. Když mu byla práce udělena, koupil si auto, pronajal si byt v přestavěné stáji na venkovském sídle a pravidelně se chodil koupat na vojenskou základnu. Upravoval publikace určené k veřejné distribuci a přednášel skupinám navštěvujícím velitelství o sovětské hrozbě. „Obsah byl tak stereotypní a bezmyšlenkovitý, jak si jen dokážete představit. Byla to propaganda,“ vzpomíná.

Frederic se stává Yechielem

Když se USA začaly stahovat z Vietnamu, rozhodl se odejít z armády a zapsat se na pařížskou Sorbonnu ke studiu francouzského jazyka a literatury v rámci tzv. zákona GI, programu dotovaného americkou vládou pro armádní veterány. Po dokončení studia se vrátil do USA, kde strávil rok s rodiči, a v roce 1974 pokračoval do Izraele, kde pak žil následujících 15 let.

Teprve v Izraeli a po změně jména na Yechiel (které dostal při narození jako hebrejské druhé jméno na památku pratety) Bar-Chaim (syn Chaima, což bylo hebrejské jméno jeho otce a znamenalo syn života) začal mít pocit, že už není outsiderem, že našel své místo. Po deseti letech, poté, co s vyznamenáním dokončil magisterské studium ekonomie na Hebrejské univerzitě v Jeruzalémě (rovněž v rámci zákona GI), začal pracovat pro Americký židovský spojený distribuční výbor (JDC), u kterého působil následující tři desetiletí.

„Vedení JDC vědělo, že jsem sloužil v Belgii, že jsem tam vedl židovskou komunitu, že mám jazykové znalosti a možná i nějaké další schopnosti – organizační schopnosti, logistické zkušenosti v soukromém průmyslu – a člověk, který na tom místě seděl, chtěl odejít. Nejsem si ani jistý, jestli si na mě původně vzpomněli, ale byl jsem na kávě s bývalým ředitelem, a protože po chvíli neměl co říct, tak mi tu práci nabídl,“ říká Yechiel o svém jmenování zástupcem Židovského centra ve Vídni. Jeho úkolem bylo poskytovat pomoc Židům, kteří opouštěli Sovětský svaz s úmyslem odejít na Západ.

O sovětských a amerických komisařích

Tak se stalo, že se Yechiel a jeho rodina přestěhovali do rakouské Vídně, do města, kde se jim následující dva roky nelíbilo. Poté, co byl JDC zakázán vstup do zemí Varšavské smlouvy a byl obviněn z toho, že je americkou špionážní organizací, se Vídeň stala nejbližším možným přístupovým bodem pro Židy, kteří utíkali z východního bloku, ale nepokračovali dál do Izraele.

Po pádu železné opony a Sovětského svazu bylo rozhodnuto, že JDC svou vídeňskou kancelář uzavře. Yechiel a jeho rodina se mohli přestěhovat do Paříže – města, kde kdysi žil a slíbil si, že se tam vrátí, až si to bude moci dovolit. Ponechal si ale povinnosti dohlížet na prosazování demokratických hodnot a profesionálních administrativních postupů v židovských obcích v Československu. „Židovské obce nefungovaly podle standardů, které jsem se naučil (ve svém administrativním americkém obchodním prostředí). Mým úkolem bylo reorganizovat sociální služby a další programy ve spolupráci s místním vedením. V jednu chvíli mi však řekli: ‚Víte, právě jsme se zbavili sovětských komisařů. Opravdu nejsme moc zvědaví na to, aby je nahradil nějaký Američan,‘“ vzpomíná Yechiel.

Žádný kůň v závodě

Od roku 1989 spadaly do jeho kompetence také židovské komunity v Jugoslávii. „V těchto společnostech rozhodně panovalo velké napětí. V každé z republik sympatizovala [židovská] komunita s nacionalistickými nebo spíše na nezávislost orientovanými hnutími.“ K jeho úkolům zde patřil dohled nad výplatou pomoci potřebným lidem v komunitě, zakládání a provoz domovů důchodců a středisek mládeže a iniciování dalších projektů sociální péče a vzdělávání.

Situace se však dramaticky změnila v roce 1992, kdy vypukla válka v Bosně. Yechiel se zaměřil na organizaci evakuace židovských komunit z válečných oblastí, přičemž ke každé evakuaci se připojilo několik nežidů. Zpočátku se evakuace uskutečňovaly letecky ze Sarajeva do Bělehradu. Když bylo sarajevské letiště kvůli obléhání uzavřeno, následovaly autobusové konvoje, v nichž byli evakuovaní Židé ubytováni v hotelech na dalmatském pobřeží, dokud nemohli pokračovat a najít útočiště v jiných zemích. „V době, kdy jsem tuto práci dělal, OSN a USA v podstatě prohlašovaly: ‚Ať si to mezi sebou vyřídí ti bastardi na všech stranách.‘“ Americký ministr zahraničí James Baker dokonce prohlásil: ‚My v tomto závodě nemáme žádného koně,‘“ vzpomíná Yechiel.

Přestože OSN a USA vyhlásily některá města za „bezpečná útočiště“, sledovat vše, co se skutečně dělo, bylo nemožné. Síly OSN operovaly podle velmi omezených pravidel nasazení. Pravda byla ze všech stran manipulována politickým vedením i médii. V podstatě bez ohledu na to, co se stalo, síly OSN nesměly zasahovat. Po masakru ve Srebrenici v roce 1995, kde bylo popraveno přes 8 000 chlapců a mužů, se však přeživší vydali na pěší pochod do města Tuzla, kde jim JDC a další organizace poskytly pomoc.

„Když se o několik let později NATO rozhodlo zaútočit na Srbsko, aby ochránilo albánské muslimy v Kosovu, najednou tu žádná pěkná města nebyla. Najednou se nikdo nikde nestaral o nevinnost. Uvědomíte si, že když státní orgány něco přijmou za svůj úkol, všechny ty směšné spravedlivé zásady zmizí,“ říká Yechiel.

Chudáci Židé

V druhé polovině devadesátých let byl Yechiel „proti své vůli“ pověřen dohledem nad židovskými komunitami v Tunisku. Zpočátku se k tomu úkolu stavěl rezervovaně kvůli obavám z arabské kultury, ale byl překvapen vřelostí, s níž se setkal, a poznal, že arabská společnost v Tunisku je velmi laskavá. Ale také klamná. Yechiel přiznává, že jeho úspěch – ve srovnání s jeho předchůdkyní – byl částečně způsoben tím, že byl muž. Působil ve velmi tradiční, patriarchální společnosti.

Poté, co Tunisko a Alžírsko získaly v roce 1956, respektive 1962 nezávislost, byly místní židovské komunity, které žily na půdě po celé generace, v podstatě nuceny odejít z Tuniska pomocí nátlaku, z Alžírska kvůli atentátům a násilí. Jen z Tuniska údajně emigrovalo asi 250 000 Židů. Yechiel se však dozvěděl, že tito vyhnanci sice žijí ve Francii, ale stále milují svou bývalou vlast. Často o svém předchozím životě hovořili s velkou láskou. Ti Židé, kteří v severní Africe zůstali, byli, jak už to bývá, staří a zranitelní. Právě jejich potřebám se Yechiel věnoval, posiloval zařízení péče o staré lidi a zbývající židovské školy.

Obecně byly fyzické podmínky, v nichž tito lidé žili, na západní poměry velmi špatné. Výjimkou byla židovská komunita žijící na tuniském ostrově Djerba. „Na Djerbě nebyli žádní chudí Židé,“ vzpomíná Yechiel. Komunita však byla velmi ortodoxní, s naprostou segregací pohlaví až do svatby, protože místní rabín si nepřál, aby komunita měla cokoli společného se zvyky světského života. I zde Yechiel dohlížel na programy sociální péče a s podporou JDC a dalších dárců pomohl založit novou židovskou školu pro dívky z komunity.

Opět válka

V roce 2014 odešel Yechiel z JDC do důchodu, ale pokračuje v realizaci filantropických projektů Dr. Alfreda Badera z Milwaukee ve Wisconsinu. Dr. Bader opustil Vídeň v kindertransportu jako čtrnáctiletý v roce 1938. Yechiel přesunul svou pozornost na pomoc romskému obyvatelstvu v České a Slovenské republice. Ve spolupráci s místními občanskými organizacemi i hlavními nevládními organizacemi se zaměřil mimo jiné na iniciování vzdělávacích programů, školení vedoucích pracovníků, výzkum romské historie a programy na podporu kulturního povědomí. Podílel se také na rozšíření podnikatelského vzdělávání v Izraeli pro postižené Araby a beduíny, především ženy.

V roce 2016 se přestěhoval do Prahy, kde se seznámil se svou druhou ženou, mladou právničkou slovenského původu. Od ruské invaze na Ukrajinu v roce 2022 využívá své předchozí zkušenosti s poskytováním humanitární pomoci a pomáhá zejména zranitelným lidem žijícím uvnitř Ukrajiny, kteří přežívají na frontové linii nebo v její blízkosti.

Yechiel Bar-Chaim likes to describe himself as a sensitive, bookish intellectual, who has spent most of his professional life attending to members of various Jewish communities in need. From the Jewish refugees leaving the Soviet Union in the late 1980s, to those escaping Sarajevo during the War in Bosnia, to the Jews who stayed in vulnerable circumstances in North Africa, Yechiel has focused on helping those in need on behalf of various donor organisations. He currently lives in Prague.

Bookish intellectual goes to infantry training

Both of his parents came from New York City and were workers for the Federal Government in Washington D.C., when Frederic was born. Although his family was largely secular and attended a liberal synagogue, he still felt like an outsider living in the mainstream American suburbs of Washington, D.C. and Chicago, where the family moved in 1957. “I was bookish, I was intellectual, I was sensitive, and I was a Jew. The others were Christian, they were athletic, they were distrustful of book-learning, and they had no idea what a Jew was,” Yechiel explains his feelings of otherness.

After high school he studied at Harvard University, (called Harvard College in those days) where he earned a degree cum laude in General Studies. Leaving the school, however, disappointed in himself, disillusioned with his environment, and essentially burnt out, he decided --- against the trend of his generation and his own background --- to enlist in the United States Army. “I felt that the young, bookish, intellectual man, which I still was, needed more grounding. He wanted to understand what reality was like.” So off he went to Infantry Officer Candidate School as Fort Benning, Georgia, one of the most demanding training programs available.

A car, a swimming pool, and a dose of propaganda

There too Yechiel had a feeling of not belonging, or even of resentment from the others, which he attributes to his attendance of Friday evening Sabbath services. “At the end of the month, we had to evaluate who were the five worst students in the program, with the idea that these five would be expelled from the program and sent to the War in Vietnam as infantry sergeants. It was only the lieutenant in chargé of our unit, who, for whatever reason, saw some value in me, who protected me from getting kicked out,” says Yechiel.

In the summer of 1969 Yechiel was meant to go to the West Coast, finish his formative training, and continue to Vietnam as a second lieutenant, when he heard of a posting at the NATO military headquarters outside of Mons, Belgium. Granted the job, he bought a car, rented an apartment in a converted stable on a country estate, and regularly went swimming at the military base. He would edit publications for public distribution and lecture to groups visiting the headquarters about the Soviet threat. “The content was as stereotyped and as mindless as you can possibly imagine. It was propaganda,” he recalls.

Frederic becomes Yechiel

When the US drawback from Vietnam began, he decided to leave the Army and enroll at the Sorbonne in Paris to study French language and literature under the GI bill, a program subsidized by the US government for army veterans. After finishing his studies, he returned to the US to spend a year with his parents, before continuing to Israel in 1974, where he then lived for the following fifteen years.

It was only in Israel and after changing his name to Yechiel (which he had been given at birth as a Hebrew second name in memory of a great aunt) Bar-Chaim (son of Chaim, which was his father’s name in Hebrew, meaning son of life) did he begin to feel he was no longer an outsider, that he had found his place. Ten years in, after completing an M.A. in Economics with honors from Hebrew University in Jerusalem, (also under the GI Bill) he began his work for the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC), for whom he would work for the next three decades.

“The JDC leadership knew that I had served in Belgium, that I had led a Jewish community there, that I had the different language skills, and maybe some other abilities -- organizational skills, logistical experience in private industry --- and the guy filling the job wanted to leave. I am not even sure they thought of me originally, but I was having coffee with the former director and he ran out of things to say, so he offered me the job,” says Yechiel of his appointment as the JDCs representative in Vienna. His task would be to provide assistance to the Jews leaving the Soviet Union with the intention of going West.

Of Soviet and American commissars

So it came about that Yechiel and his family moved to Vienna, Austria, a city they would not enjoy living in for the following two years. After the JDC had been banned from the countries of the Warsaw Pact, accused of being an American spy organization, Vienna became the closest possible access point for Jews escaping the Eastern Bloc, but not continuing to Israel.

After the fall of the Iron Curtain and the Soviet Union, it was decided that the JDC would close its Viennese office. Yechiel and his family were able to move to Paris – the city he had once lived and vowed to move back to, when he could afford to live there. He kept his responsibilities overseeing the furthering of democratic values and professional administrative procedures in Jewish communities in Czechoslovakia. As he observed, however, “The Jewish communities’ had not been operating according to the standards that I had learned (in my administrative American business background). My task was to reorganize the social welfare services and other programs in cooperation with the local leadership. I was told at one point, however, ´You know, we just got rid of the Soviet commissars. We are really not that keen to see an American one replace them,´“ recalls Yechiel.

No dog in the race

Since 1989, his responsibilities had included the Jewish communities in Yugoslavia as well. “There was definitely a great deal of tension in those societies. In each of the republics, the (Jewish) community was sympathetic to nationalistic or rather independence-oriented movements.” His tasks here included overseeing relief payments to people in need in the community, establishing and running old-age homes and youth-centers, and initiating other social welfare and educational projects.

Things changed dramatically, however, in 1992 with the outbreak of the war in Bosnia. His focus turned to organizing evacuations of the Jewish communities from the warzones, with several non-Jews joining each evacuation. At first these were accomplished by air from Sarajevo to Belgrade. When the Sarajevo airport was shut down by the seige, bus convoys followed, with the Jewish evacuees being accommodated in hotels on the Dalmatian coast, until they were able to continue and find refuge in other countries. “At the time when I was doing this work, the UN and the USA were declaring, essentially, ´Let the bastards on all sides fight it out.´ The American Secretary of State James Baker even said ´We have no dog in this race,´” recalls Yechiel.

Although the UN and US declared certain cities as ‚safe-havens‘, keeping track of everything that was actually happening was an impossible task. The UN forces operated under very limited rules of engagement. The truth was manipulated on all sides by the political leadership as well as by the media. Essentially, no matter what happened, the UN forces were not to intervene. After the massacre in Srebrenica in 1995, however, where over 8,000 boys and men were executed, the survivors hiked to the town of Tusla, where the JDC and other organizations provided relief aid.

“When a few years later NATO decided to attack Serbia to protect the Albanian Muslims in Kosovo, suddenly, there weren´t any nice cities. Suddenly, nobody was concerned about innocence anywhere. You realize that when state authorities have decided that they have a certain job to do, all of these funny righteous principles disappear,” says Yechiel.

The poor Jews

In the second half of the 1990s, Yechiel was assigned, “rather forcefully”, to oversee the Jewish communities in Tunisia. At first apprehensive of this task for fear of Arab culture, he was astonished by the warmth he encountered and came to realize that Arab society in Tunisia was very gentle. But also deceptive. Yechiel acknowledges that his success --- as compared to his female predecessor --- was due in part to the fact that he was a man operating in a very traditional, patriarchic society.

After Tunisia and Algeria gained independence in 1956 and 1962 respectively, the local Jewish communities that had lived on the land for generations were essentially obliged to leave, in Tunisia through various pressures, in Algeria through assassinations and violence . Supposedly, some 250,000 Jews left Tunisia alone. Yechiel came to learn, however, that these exiles, living in France, still loved their former homelands. They often spoke very fondly of their previous lives. Those Jews who did stay behind in North Africa were, as is usually the case, the old and the vulnerable. It was to their needs that Yechiel attended, strengthening care facilities for the elderly and bolstering the remaining Jewish schools.

In general the physical conditions in which these people lived were extremely poor by Western standards. An exception to this rule was the Jewish Community living on the Tunisian island of Djerba. “There were no poor Jews in Djerba” recalls Yechiel. The community was, however, very orthodox, with complete gender segregation until marriage, as the local rabbi did not want the community to have anything to do with the habits of secular life. Here too Yechiel oversaw social welfare programs and with the support of JDC and additional donors helped establish a new Jewish school for girls of the community.

War. Again.

In 2014, Yechiel retired from JDC, but he was asked to continue implementing the philanthropic projects of Dr. Alfred Bader of Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Dr. Bader had left Vienna on a Kindertransport as a 14 year-old in 1938. Yechiel shifted his attention to aiding the Roma population in the Czech and Slovak Republics. In cooperation with local grassroot organizations as well as mainstream NGOs, he focused on initiating educational programs, leadership training, research into Roma history and programs to advance culture awareness, among others. He was also involved in extending entrepreneurship training in Israel to disabled Arabs and Bedouin, mainly women.

In 2016, he moved to Prague where he met his second wife, a young lawyer of Slovak origin. Since the Russian invasion of Ukraine in 2022, he has drawn on his previous experience in providing humanitarian aid to help especially vulnerable people living inside Ukraine, surviving on or near the front-lines.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Příběhy 20. století TV (Dominika Andrašková)