Vojtěch Bajer

• "Exactly such unfree thinking, when we see in the current cases that someone has advantages, robs someone else or all of us, so we shrug and say – Well everyone is like that, so what. This is exactly the heritage, it fits. A heritage that would have been even scarier if there weren't people like Mr. Sedláček. They showed all the time that even though they joined the cooperative, they never accepted the injustice. It may seem at first glance, clearly; he is a man who will fight, even if he has already lost and will always fight everything. I have that feeling, I don't know if it's right, that Mr. Sedláček really said - Yes, this is injustice. So, even if I lost and was forced to join the cooperative, I will continue to fight. He was left with what people had mostly lost a long time ago. It is in such timelessness that it is advantageous to be crouched and not seen. From this, such non-free thinking remained in the society, the thinking of those slaves."

• "These people had to provoke a lot of other people quite a lot, because they refused to enter the collective farm. A lot of people were not doing anything about it for a long time and they adjusted, they became reconciled to it. And all those who couldn't withstand it might have been annoyed that they didn´t. All those who entered, and the benefits of the cooperative, were suddenly not as they imagined, all of those people were annoyed that they had entered. And it bothered a lot of other people too. You are still such a conscience, perhaps subconsciously perceived, you are the provocative. If everyone joined the collective farm, the regime, it was about the regime, no one can disturb us, it creates the uneasiness, even though it is subconscious. Even people had to perceive this, of course, that in the beginning they were still admired by many - You are still holding on. And after some time they heard - You're crazy, why are you doing this? Look, you don't have kids in school, it doesn't make sense anyway, don´t do it. Why are you doing this? Why do you live on those clearings, here you would get an apartment in an apartment building, you would work in a cooperative. You have no pension, what will you get out of it? You're crazy."

• "Here at this moment, when I look at the story of Jan Sedláček, he is a man who really lasted all the time not to enter the collective farm. I don't want to romanticize it, I see that it was the fact that his family played a big role. His father, who was able to devote so much to the partisans during the war. Basically, it was a huge asset when you add up what he gave them. He was willing to take risks, to take a lot of risks, it wasn't just some distant danger, that in other villages people were getting arrested for something, that you would hear or read it in the newspapers. It was right in their village; it affected their family. The moment you take a risk like that, when you take a risk like this, you have to be crazy. You're risking your family. And whoever risks their family for something like that is not a completely normal person."

• 1

Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, 08.04.2016

Who resisted entering the united collective farm terribly provoked the others

Portrait photograph of Vojtěch Bajer
zdroj: Studio Paměti národa

Vojtěch Bajer was born on January 2, 1978 in Valašské Meziříčí. The father came from a farm family, and in the 1970s, after the collapse of the collective farm, he began to farm privately again. His mother worked as a knitter in Loana Rožnov pod Radhoštěm. Vojtěch Bajer grew up with two sisters, his parents adopted two more children from an orphanage. In 1996, Vojtěch Bajer graduated from the Secondary Forestry School in Hranice na Moravě. In 2001 he graduated from Mendel University in Brno and became a forest engineer. He started working in the organization of the Czech Union for Nature Conservation Salamander in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, where he still works today. He leads projects in Salamander. He wrote the book Cultural Heritage of Solan and its Surroundings: History, Nature, Culture, Life. As a co-author, he participated in the creation of the books Stories Told for Centuries, Secrets in Hidden Titles, Forgotten Nooks and Velké Karlovice - Journeys of the Past and Beauty. In 2020 he lived in Hutisko - Solanec with his wife and three sons.