Jan Hájek (* 1964  †︎ 2022)

Štvalo mě, že jsem nežil svým životem

• v Norsku vystudoval architekturu

• do Československa se vrátil až po sametové revoluci

• zemřel 27. prosince 2022

Note: English translation follows after the Czech text

Pochází, jak říká, z “nomenklaturní” rodiny, jeho otec Jiří Hájek byl v letech 1948-1969 členem ÚV KSČ. Postavení rodiny se ale dramaticky změnilo ještě dřív, než stihl nabrat rozum – v roce 1968, kdy mu byly čtyři roky, se jeho otec přiklonil k reformismu pražského jara a s následující sovětskou okupací upadl v nemilost. V roce 1970 byl vyloučen ze strany, o sedm let později podepsal Chartu 77 a spolu s Václavem Havlem a Janem Patočkou utvořil první trojici mluvčích opozičního uskupení. Sledování Státní bezpečností, narušení intimity, kterým trpěla celá rodina, a také nemožnost studovat přivedly Jana Hájka k rozhodnutí emigrovat. V roce 1986 odešel ve svých dvaadvaceti letech do Norska. Vystudoval tam architekturu a oženil se, do Československa se vrátil až po sametové revoluci.

Otcova cesta z ÚV KSČ k Chartě 77

Jan Hájek přišel na svět 29. května 1964 v Praze jako jediný syn vysoce postaveného komunistického funkcionáře Jiřího Hájka. Tomu bylo v době synova narození již 51 let a měl za sebou bohatou politickou historii. Za nacistické okupace se tehdy mladý sociální demokrat zapojil do odboje, v listopadu 1939 byl zatčen a až do konce války vězněn v německých věznicích. “Po válce se z něj stal radikální sociální demokrat, později komunista. Mimo jiné se mu klade za vinu, že spolurozkládal sociální demokracii,” líčí syn Jan otcův podíl na komunistickém převratu. Jiří Hájek byl v poválečných letech sociálním demokratem zřejmě jen naoko, komunisté ho vedli jako svého tajného člena – uvnitř sociální demokracie měl posílit fierlingerovské křídlo usilující o splynutí sociálních demokratů a komunistů. Úspěch tohoto plánu katapultoval Jiřího Hájka do ÚV KSČ, nejvyššího orgánu nastupující komunistické moci. Vydržel v něm po celá 50. léta, celkem více než dvacet let. Od roku 1965 byl ministrem školství a v dubnu 1968, v době pražského jara, se stal ministrem zahraničí.

V srpnu 1968 trávila rodina i se čtyřletým Janem dovolenou v Jugoslávii. Tu ukončila invaze vojsk Varšavské smlouvy do Československa. “Najednou kolem nás bylo spousta fízlů, jugoslávských. Jeden takový hodný fízl si se mnou dokonce hrál, chodil se mnou po zahradě,” popisuje Jan jednu ze svých nejranějších vzpomínek. Hostitelská země se zřejmě obávala možného únosu Janova otce – ten ostatně právě jen díky dovolené v Jugoslávii unikl internaci v Moskvě, která potkala ostatní československé vrcholné politiky.

Jugoslávské úřady poskytly Jiřímu Hájkovi armádní letadlo a ten odletěl do Vídně. Pokoušel se navázat kontakt s československou ambasádou. Když jeho úsilí selhalo, pokračoval do New Yorku a 24. srpna 1968 v Radě bezpečnosti OSN protestoval proti okupaci. “To byl jeho hvězdný okamžik a zároveň jeho největší hřích z hlediska těch, co přišli po osmašedesátém.”

Pád z mocenské špičky byl postupný: v září 1968 skončil Jiří Hájek ve funkci ministra, v ÚV KSČ teprve v roce 1969. “Ještě rok nebo dva ho nechali pracovat v Akademii věd, na Ústavu státu a práva – asi do roku 1970.” V době normalizačních čistek pak kromě práce přišel i o členství ve straně. V roce 1973 odešel do důchodu.

V této situaci, kdy se na přelomu šedesátých a sedmdesátých let otcův poměr k režimu radikálně změnil, začala celou rodinu sledovat Státní bezpečnost – a policejní dohled se pochopitelně maximálně zostřil v době, kdy se bývalý ministr stal signatářem a hned prvním mluvčím Charty 77. Trojice mluvčích bývaly sestavovány tak, aby reprezentovaly názorovou pluralitu uvnitř Charty. Vedle konzervativního intelektuála Patočky a “aktivisty” Havla tak Jiří Hájek zastupoval bývalé reformní komunisty. “Byla to brnkačka na nervy. Před barákem nám furt stála dvě auta, většinou jedno uniformované a jedna šest set trojka [reprezentační vozidlo používané komunistickými orgány],” vzpomínal syn Jan. “Je to strašně nepříjemné, když na tebe pořád někdo čumí. Kdokoliv k nám šel, včetně mých kamarádů, tak je legitimovali. Byla to celkem účinná buzerace.”

Uniknout z otcova stínu

Tehdy si i Jan, který o politiku nejevil příliš zájmu, začal uvědomovat houstnoucí společenskou atmosféru, kvůli otcovu angažmá se navíc nemohl dostat na gymnázium. Na střední školu jej nakonec přijali díky tlaku ze zahraničí. “Byla z toho aféra, že režim znemožňuje dětem svých odpůrců studovat. To už bylo v roce 1979, po Chartě. Nakonec jsem se dostal na Gymnázium Voděradská,” líčí situaci, kdy mu pomohly intervence západních politiků – ti při jednáních s československými protějšky neváhali zmínit i jeho záležitost.

Ještě větší problémy však Jana Hájka čekaly po složení maturity. Údajně samotný Gustáv Husák trval na tom, že syn jeho politického odpůrce nesmí být přijat na žádnou vysokou školu. Jan toužil studovat architekturu. Když bylo jasné, že tam se nedostane, dostavil se k přijímacím zkouškám na stavební fakultu ČVUT. “Tam jsem se dokonce i dostal, ale po čtrnácti dnech mi při přednášce řekli, ať vstanu – a já jak blbeček vstal – a odevzdám index, že rektor zrušil mé přijetí. A abych opustil přednášku.” Byť způsob vyloučení byl zcela nestandardní, Jan musel na studium zapomenout a hledat si práci. Vzhledem k zájmu o stavebnictví se rozhodl pro místo dělníka v Metrostavu.

Jestliže od konce základní školy Jan Hájek uvažoval o emigraci, po vyloučení ze studia získaly jeho úvahy zcela konkrétní obrysy. „Velké dějiny mě vůbec nezajímaly a štvalo mě, že jsem nežil svým životem,“ říká dnes a dodává: „Pořád jsem toužil žít úplně obyčejný, anonymní život. Mladí lidé bývají konformní. A já jsem si třeba nemohl přivést domů holku, protože celá naše rodina byla sledovaná.”

Na rozdíl od mnoha jiných emigrantů ale mohl využít otcova zvláštního postavení a do zahraničí se vystěhovat legálně. “Zase to bylo díky intervencím, zase jsem se ocitl v takovém trochu nomenklaturním postavení.” Jako mluvčí Charty 77 patřil otec Jiří mezi nejznámější disidenty, Západem byl hodně vnímaný jako mluvčí disentu. (“I díky tomu, že uměl komunikovat, že měl diplomatickou průpravu,” poznamenává Jan. “U nás byli novináři téměř furt.”) Intervence západních politiků proto byly “docela masivní” a režim je nemohl zcela ignorovat. “Oni s nimi taky hráli jakousi hru. Nebo se snažili. Takže mě nakonec po třech letech pustili.”

V létě 1986 se podařilo vyřídit veškeré formality, Jan Hájek se vzdal československého občanství a odletěl do Norska, které se mělo stát jeho druhým domovem.

V Norsku je strašně moc levicově smýšlejících

Proč si za novou vlast zvolil právě Norsko? I to mělo kořeny v otcově politické historii. Jiří Hájek prožil válečné věznění shodou okolností jako jediný Čech mezi norskými spoluvězni. Naučil se od nich norsky a přátelské kontakty s nimi udržoval dlouho po válce. Jan jich teď mohl využít. Navíc i on vedle angličtiny vládl norštinou. V Norsku musel požádat o občanství, jinak už ale vše bylo zařízené: bydlení, škola, studentská půjčka. Už na podzim 1986 začal v Oslu studovat architekturu.

Kromě podivně arogantního chování norské policie šlo v Norsku vše jako na drátkách. Norská společnost na něj zapůsobila nesmírně pozitivně. Ve srovnání s náladou v tehdejším Československu jej, jak přiznává, vyloženě šokovalo, jak slušně a vstřícně se k sobě místní lidé chovají.

Otcův stín jej však pronásledoval i za železnou oponu – od syna bývalého ministra, “osmašedesátníka” a známého disidenta jako by se očekávalo, že bude zastávat a tlumočit otcovy názory. „Když jsem se dostal do Norska, všichni si mysleli, že jsem strašně levicově smýšlející, protože otec byl levicově smýšlející, a zvali mě na úplně obskurní záležitosti. Asi půl roku po příjezdu jsem se ocitl na sezení sociálně demokratické buňky v té nejluxusnější části Osla. Měli tam tahací harmoniku, hráli dělnické písně a protestovali proti ničení zdravotního systému.“

Módní levicovost, z pohledu československého emigranta nutně naivní, mu vadila. Když v jeho rodné zemi vypukla sametová revoluce, norská televize ho požádala o komentář. Ptala se mimo jiné na Alexandra Dubčeka, stále živý symbol pražského jara: “Já jsem řekl, že doufám, že Dubček nebude v polistopadovém vývoji hrát podstatnou roli. A spousta lidí se mnou kvůli tomu přestala mluvit. [...] To byli ti levicově smýšlející, kterých je v Norsku strašně moc. A kteří si pořád představovali, že se vrátí rok 1968 a že tu opravdu vznikne komunismus s lidskou tváří.”

Chybí skutečné elity

V Norsku měl “pas pro lidi bez domova”, na který nemohl cestovat. Do Československa se tak poprvé podíval až v létě 1990, poté, co jakási dobrá duše z Občanského fóra zařídila, že mu byl vrácen pas československý. V Praze se mu líbilo, cítil, že se dějí podstatné věci, cítil jasnou vůli směřovat ke standardní společnosti západního typu. V roce 1992 z Norska přesídlil nejprve do Vídně, později se i se svou norskou ženou přestěhoval do Prahy. V polovině 90. let se rodina ještě na pět let vrátila do Norska, v roce 2000 se (prozatím) definitivně usadili v Praze.

Když se v roce 2019 zamýšlel nad aktuálním politickým vývojem, uvažoval nad tím, že poválečné západní “takzvané demokracie“ vlastně nebyly demokracie, ale spíš aristokracie. Utvářely je elity “v nejlepším slova smyslu”, politici jako Konrad Adenauer, Willy Brandt či Helmut Schmidt v Německu nebo třeba Nixon a Kennedy v USA – Hájkovými slovy “fajnoví lidé”, kteří zastávali názory, jež společnost sjednocovaly. Byť i na Západě dnes probíhá neblahý posun „od aristokracie k demokracii“, my jsme se k oné aristokratické politice nikdy nepropracovali, myslí si. Skutečné elity se u nás dostatečně neetablovaly a v současnosti sklouzáváme k demokracii “v tom horším slova smyslu”. Nefunkčnost elit a nedůvěra k nim s sebou nesou krizi hodnot a ta je podle Hájka podstatou našich současných problémů.

O jeho vztahu k soudobým politickým elitám svědčila i epizoda z roku 2013: Janův otec Jiří Hájek byl navržen na státní vyznamenání in memoriam, Jan však od prezidenta Zemana odmítl vyznamenání převzít. Vyznamenání – byť se mělo vztahovat k zásluhám zesnulého otce, a nikoliv politickým preferencím syna – proto uděleno vůbec nebylo.

He comes, as he says, from a „nomenklatura“ family, his father Jiří Hájek was a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia from 1948 to 1969. However, the family‘s position changed dramatically before he could regain his senses - in 1968, when he was four years old, his father embraced the reformism of the Prague Spring and fell out of favor with the subsequent Soviet occupation. In 1970 he was expelled from the party, seven years later he signed Charter 77 and together with Václav Havel and Jan Patočka formed the first trio of spokesmen for the opposition group. The surveillance by the State Security, the violation of intimacy suffered by the whole family, and the impossibility to study led Jan Hájek to decide to emigrate. In 1986, at the age of twenty-two, he left for Norway. He studied architecture there and married, returning to Czechoslovakia after the Velvet Revolution.

His father‘s journey from the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia to Charter 77

Jan Hájek was born on 29 May 1964 in Prague as the only son of Jiří Hájek, a high-ranking Communist official. At the time of his son‘s birth, he was already 51 years old and had a rich political history. During the Nazi occupation, the then young social democrat joined the resistance, was arrested in November 1939 and was imprisoned in German prisons until the end of the war. „After the war, he became a radical social democrat and later a communist. Among other things, he is blamed for co-dissolving the Social Democrats,“ his son Jan says of his father‘s involvement in the Communist takeover. Jiří Hájek was a Social Democrat in the post-war years, apparently only in disguise; the Communists kept him as a secret member - he was supposed to strengthen the Fierlinger wing within Social Democracy, which sought to merge the Social Democrats and the Communists. The success of this plan catapulted Jiří Hájek into the Central Committee of the Communist Party, the highest organ of the emerging communist power. He remained there throughout the 1950s, for a total of more than twenty years. From 1965 he was Minister of Education and in April 1968, at the time of the Prague Spring, he became Minister of Foreign Affairs.

In August 1968, the family and four-year-old Jan spent a holiday in Yugoslavia. The invasion of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact troops ended the vacation. „Suddenly, there were a lot of Yugoslavian cops around us. One such good cop even played with me, walked around the garden with me,“ Jan describes one of his earliest memories. Apparently, the host country feared the possible kidnapping of Jan‘s father - after all, it was only thanks to a holiday in Yugoslavia that he escaped the internment in Moscow that befell other top Czechoslovak politicians.

The Yugoslav authorities provided Jiří Hájek with an army plane and he flew to Vienna. He tried to make contact with the Czechoslovak embassy. When his efforts failed, he continued on to New York and protested against the occupation at the UN Security Council on 24 August 1968.“That was his star moment and his greatest sin in terms of those who came after 1968.“

The fall from the pinnacle of power was gradual: in September 1968, Jiří Hájek ended up as a minister, loosing his position in the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia only in 1969. „For another year or two they let him work at the Academy of Sciences, at the Institute of State and Law - until about 1970.“ Then, in addition to his job, he lost his party membership during the normalisation purges. He retired in 1973.

In this situation, when his father‘s attitude towards the regime changed radically at the turn of the 1960s and 1970s, the entire family began to be monitored by the State Security Service - and police surveillance was, of course, intensified to the maximum when the former minister became a signatory and the first spokesperson for Charter 77. The trio of spokespersons used to be drawn up to represent the plurality of opinion within the Charter. Thus, alongside the conservative intellectual Patočka and the „activist“ Havel, Jiří Hájek represented the former reformist communists.

„It was a nerve-wracking experience. There were always two cars parked in front of our house, usually one uniformed car and one six hundred and three [a representative vehicle used by the communist authorities],“ recalled his son Jan. „It‘s terribly unpleasant when someone is always staring at you. Whoever came to us, including my friends, they were legitimized. It was quite effective harassment.“

Escaping from his father‘s shadow

It was then that Jan, who had not shown much interest in politics, became aware of the thickening social atmosphere, and because of his father‘s involvement he was unable to get into grammar school. He was eventually admitted to high school thanks to pressure from abroad. „It became an affair that the regime was preventing the children of its opponents from studying. That was back in 1979, after the Charter. Eventually, I got into the Voděradská Gymnasium,“ he says, describing a situation in which he was helped by the intervention of Western politicians, who did not hesitate to mention his case during negotiations with their Czechoslovak counterparts.

However, even greater problems awaited Jan Hájek after he passed his secondary school diploma. Reportedly, Gustáv Husák himself insisted that the son of his political opponent could not be admitted to any university. Jan wanted to study architecture. When it became clear that he would not get in, he took the entrance exams to the Faculty of Civil Engineering at the Czech Technical University. „I even got in there, but after a fortnight in the lecture they told me to get up - and like a fool I got up - and hand in the index, saying that the rector had cancelled my admission. And to leave the lecture.“ Although the method of expulsion was quite unusual, Jan had to forget about his studies and look for a job. Because of his interest in construction, he decided to take a job as a manual worker at Metrostav construction company.

If from the end of primary school Jan Hájek had been thinking about emigration, after his expulsion from his studies his thoughts took on a very concrete shape. „I wasn‘t interested in great history at all and it annoyed me that I wasn‘t living my own life,“ he says today and adds: „I still longed to live a completely ordinary, anonymous life. Young people tend to be conformists. And I couldn‘t bring home a girl, for example, because our whole family was being watched.“

Unlike many other emigrants, however, he was able to take advantage of his father‘s special status and emigrate abroad legally. „Again it was thanks to the interventions, again I found myself in a bit of a nomenklatura position.“ As a spokesman for Charter 77, his father Jiří was one of the best-known dissidents, and was widely perceived by the West as a spokesman for dissent. („It was also because he could communicate, because he had diplomatic training,“ Jan notes. „We had journalists at home almost  all the time.“) The interventions of Western politicians were therefore „quite massive“ and could not be completely ignored by the regime. „They also played a kind of game with them. Or they were trying to. So they finally let me go after three years.“

In the summer of 1986, all the formalities were completed and Jan Hájek renounced his Czechoslovak citizenship and flew to Norway, which was to become his second home.

There are an awful lot of left-wingers in Norway

Why did he choose Norway as his new homeland? That too was rooted in his father‘s political history. Jiří Hájek, coincidentally, was the only Czech among his Norwegian fellow prisoners to survive his wartime imprisonment. He learned Norwegian from them and maintained friendly contacts with them long after the war. Jan could use them now. In addition to English, he also knew Norwegian. In Norway he had to apply for citizenship, but otherwise everything was already arranged: housing, school, student loans. Already in the autumn of 1986, he started studying architecture in Oslo.

Except for the strangely arrogant behaviour of the Norwegian police, everything in Norway went like clockwork. Norwegian society had an extremely positive effect on him. Compared to the mood in Czechoslovakia at the time, he admits that he was shocked by how polite and friendly the local people were.

His father‘s shadow, however, haunted him even behind the Iron Curtain - the son of a former minister from „sixty-eight“ and a well-known dissident seemed to be expected to uphold and interpret his father‘s views. „When I got to Norway, everyone thought I was terribly left-wing, because my father was left-wing, and I was invited to completely obscure things. About six months after I arrived, I found myself at a Social Democratic cell meeting in the most exclusive part of Oslo. They had an accordion, played workers‘ songs and protested against the ´destruction of the health system´.“

The fashionable leftism, necessarily naive from the point of view of a Czechoslovak emigrant, bothered him. When the Velvet Revolution broke out in his native country, Norwegian television asked him for a comment.“I said that I hoped Dubček would not play a significant role in the post-Cold War developments. And many people stopped talking to me because of that.[...] It was the left-minded ones, of which there are an awful lot in Norway. And they kept imagining that 1968 would come back and that communism with a human face would really emerge.“

The real elites are missing

In Norway, he had a „homeless passport“ on which he could not travel. He did not visit Czechoslovakia for the first time until the summer of 1990, after a kind soul from the Civic Forum arranged for his Czechoslovak passport to be returned. He liked Prague, he felt that essential things were happening, he felt a clear will to move towards a standard Western-type society. In 1992 he moved from Norway, first to Vienna, and later to Prague with his Norwegian wife. In the mid-1990s the family returned to Norway for five more years, and in 2000 they settled (for the time being) in Prague.

Reflecting on current political developments in 2019, he reflected on the fact that the post-war Western „so-called democracies“ were not actually democracies, but rather aristocracies. They were shaped by elites „in the best sense of the word“, politicians such as Konrad Adenauer, Willy Brandt or Helmut Schmidt in Germany, or Nixon and Kennedy in the US - in Hájek‘s words, „fine people“ who held views that united society. Although there is an unfortunate shift in the West today from „aristocracy to democracy“, we have never progressed to that aristocratic politics, he thinks. Real elites have not sufficiently established themselves in our country and we are currently sliding towards democracy „in the worst sense of the word“. The dysfunction of the elites and the distrust of them bring with them a crisis of values, which, according to Hájek, is the essence of our current problems.

His relationship to contemporary political elites was evidenced by an episode from 2013: his father, Jiří Hájek, was nominated for a state award in memoriam, but Jan refused to accept the award from President Zeman. The award - even though it was supposed to relate to the merits of the deceased father and not to the son‘s political preferences - was therefore not awarded at all.