Miloš Čulík (1924 - 2012) - Biography

“It was twelve o'clock and we wanted to go home from school. And they took us to Terezín.”

Miloš Čulík was born in the village Očová in Slovakia on November 23rd, 1924. But after the divorce of his parents he was brought up by his Granddad in Roudnice nad Labem. He got trained as an auto-mechanic and he went to study the Secondary School of Engineering in Roudnice nad Labem. The school dealt with the consequences of the assasination attempt on Reinhard Heydrich. On June 24th, 1942 the whole class of the Secondary School of Engineering was arrested for an alleged organization of assassinations of German teachers in Roudnice. The students were severely interrogated and transported to Terezín. They were building the camp in Terezín and then they were being taken to work in Ústí nad Labem. Miloš Čulík and some other studentes were released on November 28th, 1942. After his release, Miloš Čulík was forced to work in Metal Waren Industrie in Roudnice nad Labem. With some colleagues of his, Miloš sabotaged production and he was handed over to the Bureau of Labor and consequently to the factory Poldi Kladno. Towards the end of the war he joined the Revolutionary People's Committee alongside lieutenant Krejči. Čulík worked as a messenger there. As a member of Army Police he went to Ústí nad Labem and he helped to calm the situation there. He graduated from the Secondary School of Engineering in Roudnice nad Labem and completed his military service. He finished his service as a lieutenant in the Air Force. He worked in Škoda Mladá Boleslav in Roudnice nad Labem for the next two months. He joined in the Czechoslovak National Socialist Party and after the Communist coup d'etat he hid in a village as he was scared of possible persecution by the Communist Party members. He got married in the village. He started working in Automa factory in Strakonice where he worked till his retirement in 1984. He died on June 18th, 2012 in Strakonice.

Author: Luděk Jirka, Other specialisation: collector
Title: Klip Karel Dvořák a Sylva Rajtrová
Klip s názvem Karel Dvořák a Sylva Rajtrová obsahuje neúplné informace ohledně schůze, kde měl Karel Dvořák pronést provokativní slova na německé učitelstvo.