Přemysl Hořejší (1935) - Životopis

Sva prava za korištenje ovih materijala podrazumijevaju prava određenih projekata. Ako možete dostaviti materijale za ovog svjedoka, molimo, kontaktirajte nas.

I always wanted to be a free man

Přemysl Hořejší was born in 1935 at a family farm in Chlum u Křemže. Because of his mother's German name he had to go to a German school. During the war he experienced 15 March, 1939, when the German soldiers and their horses were staying at their farm. The father's plan to move out and farm in Argentina eventually did not work out, so they kept the family farm until 1949, when Přemysl´s parents were labeled gulags, the estate was confiscated and the father was arrested. As a gulag´s son, Přemysl suffered great problems with studying. However, eventually he managed to study atdistance the field of agriculture and worked as a zootechnician, rider, trainer and horse breeder and also taught agricultural practice at several schools. After 1968, he lost his job, worked as a manual labourer, read water meters, and devoted himself to horses. Following 1989 he tried to get back his family farm for nine years at court. Although the restitution has not been completely settled up to this point, he finally moved to the farm and still farms there today.

Komentari. (0)

Komentirati mogu samo registrirani istraživači. Možete se registrirati na e-istraživanje ovdje.