Aracely Rodríguez San Román (Guerra)

• “On May 13, 1964, Gilberto Rodríguez San Román, another brother of mine who had been trained here [in the United States by CIA], entered to Cuba. On 16th May, he was discovered by Fidel Castro's militia and he was killed. On 20th May... On 16th May he was discovered and killed. On 20th May, I was in my house, because I was the secretary and treasurer of the organization [Frente Unido Occidental, United Western Front], so I always moved around with my uncle who was the head of the organization, but at this moment I was in my house, when we got to know that my brother had been killed. So we were waiting what was going to happen. As there was my uncle, and there was my other brother, who had to stay hidden as they had left Cuba. Then they discovered my uncle. It seems that someone who had been taken by the militia, revealed where he was, and they discovered him. So, my uncle, when they went to take him, sat fire to all the papers he had, sat fire to the house where he was, and blew his brain out. In fact, I’m talking to you now here just because I was not with him at that moment, because he always told me that, if they were going to take us, the first shot he gave it to me and then another one to himself - he didn’t want me to get imprisoned, as he said there were going to happen too many things in the prison, as it logically really happened. But at that moment, I was not there with him…”

• “Imagine, there in Guanabacoa [prison], they took out the common prisoners and they installed us in, which meant that you could even lay in a bed, as everything was very dirty. We had to clean up first, which was terrible. But well, we were there. And from there, they took us to a farm called ‘América Libre’ [Free America]. We stayed there for years... It was from 1967 to 1973, that we were there. And from there, they took us to another, which was called ‘Nuevo Amanecer’ [New Sunrise], where we were from 1973… Well, and since then, they started to set free the prisoners. They set free many female prisoners, and I stayed until the end, I was set free in 1979. Already there in the prison, they arranged all my papers in order to come here [to the USA]. As they had agreed, the Cuban and the US governments, I don’t know how exactly was it, but all the political prisoners were set free, they took us from Cuba, and they brought us here.”

• “[En] Guanajay ya como estaba yo en mi mundo, porque eran unas personas que afinaban conmigo como personas, como ser humano, afinaban conmigo, porque eran personas como yo, pues enseguida uno hace amistad, se siente uno mejor allí. Lo que pasaba allí, si era una cosa mala, la sufríamos todos, y si era una alegría, nos alegrábamos todos. Una cosa mala es que llegaba por ejemplo una persona de su juicio, y decía: ‘me condenaron a muerte a mi esposo’. Y ya sabe que al otro día ya estaba muerto. Eso era un dolor de todas nosotras. Salía al juicio y venía y decía: ‘me condenaron a muerte a mi papá’. Como sucedió con una muchachita de Isla de Pinos, Irmita Fernández Llorca, que tenía 17 años cuando la cogieron presa. La llevaron a juicio y cuando regresó del juicio dijo: ‘condenaron a muerte a mi papá’. Y ya se sabía que, si lo condenaron a muerte, ya era un hombre muerto. Y aquello era un dolor de todas. Así fueron muchas, muchas mujeres, que salieron a juicio y cuando regresaron, venían con la mala noticia de que tenían… Muchas veces no era familia, era simplemente una amistad, pero es una cosa que uno sufre, porque es una persona que matan miserablemente, por... Es que no sé, ni como calificar la manera con que ellos trataban a esas personas, como ellos podían ser tan malos, tan diabólicos, que no tenían compasión con nadie. No importa si era una persona mayor, si era una persona joven, si era un niño. Ellos llegaron a matar niños, muchachos… Ellos mataron al hermano de una compañera de nosotros, que era inclusive un muchacho anormal, no era normal, y era menor de edad, y lo fusilaron. Fueron muchas, muchos horrores, lo que se pasaron en la prisión. Porque allí todas éramos hermanas. Allí, el dolor de una era el dolor de todas. Y fueron muchas las cosas que se pasaron durante todos esos años en la prisión. Ya cuando pasaron los primeros años, ya pasó toda esa parte mala, ya no caían tantas personas presas, porque al principio fue en masas, cogían a personas en cantidades, fusilaban en cantidades y condenaban en cantidades. Pero ya después pasó un tiempo, digamos años, que ya a nosotros nos llevaron a granjas y eso… Pues no llegaban esas noticias de fusilados y eso, porque ya estábamos condenados todo el mundo, los hombres en prisión, fueron miles y miles y miles de hombres en prisión, a los que llevaron a Isla de Pinos, allí les pusieron trabajos forzados, allí mataban en trabajos forzados. Allí pasó mucho. En Cuba ha pasado tanto, que yo creo que nunca, nunca, nunca, la historia de Cuba va a ser escrita. Nunca se va a saber todas las cosas que el pueblo de Cuba pasó, nunca…, y que los presos políticos pasamos, eso nunca se va a saber.”

• “Mi papá era un hombre bastante preparado. Siendo un campesino… Bueno, realmente él no nació en el campo como mi mamá. Él cuando se casó con mi mamá, se fue al campo. De hecho, él no sabía trabajar el campo. Y mi papá habló con los vecinos, que en aquel momento allí no había escuela ni nada, los vecinos no sabían leer ni escribir. Y él les dijo: ‘yo por las noches les doy clases para que aprendan a leer y a escribir y ustedes me enseñan a trabajar la tierra’. Y así mi papá aprendió a trabajar la tierra. Pero mi papá era un hombre que había leído mucho y tenía bastante inteligencia. Y yo recuerdo que mi papá, cuando triunfó la revolución, nos dijo: 'Lo que había, no podía seguir, porque realmente el gobierno había incurrido en muchos errores. Pero esto que viene, va a acabar con este pueblo.' No se me olvida… Lo que había, no podía seguir, pero lo que viene, va a acabar con este pueblo. Y acabó con él. Quiere decir que mi papá se había dado cuenta que ese gobierno no iba a ser bueno para Cuba. Y así fue. No fue bueno para Cuba, y casi sesenta años después, cincuenta y pico largos, ese gobierno permanece allí. Ya no está mi papá, ya no están cuántos miles y miles de cubanos han quedado aquí en la diáspora [de los Estados Unidos]. Que no van a poder ver a Cuba libre, como a lo mejor no la veo yo tampoco. Que es lo que yo quisiera. Yo quisiera poder regresar a mi país, aunque sea para decir: ‘pisé de nuevo la tierra donde nací’. Cuánto yo quisiera regresar a Cuba y no sé si voy a poder regresar. Yo no sé si voy a poder regresar, porque los años son muchos y las esperanzas no son muchas, porque ¿qué están haciendo los gobiernos?”

• “And they [the Cuban Communist government] are still there... Fidel [Castro] died, the other [his brother Raúl Castro], I don’t know, today or tomorrow, will handle the leadership to his successor, but nobody has done anything to solve this problem. God be with us in order to find someone who could do so. Who knows now, who knows, who knows if now really anything can happen. I hope so. God be with us, God be with us…”

• 1

Miami, Florida, USA, 18.07.2018

The history of Cuba will never be written

Aracely Rodríguez San Román during the recording in Miami, 2018
zdroj: archivo de Post Bellum

Aracely Rodríguez San Román was born on 24 March 1940 in Paso Real de San Diego in Cuba. Right after the triumph of the Cuban Revolution in 1959, her brothers and uncle hiked into the mountains of Pinar del Río to organize anti-Castro resistance activities. One of her uncles (Esteban Márquez Novo) escaped to the United States of America, where he received espionage training from the CIA, and when he returned to Cuba in 1962, Aracely‘s family founded a resistance organization called United Western Front. In May 1964 Aracely‘s brother Gilberto was arrested and killed, Aracely‘s uncle committed suicide before being captured by the militia of Fidel Castro‘s regime, and Aracely, along with her other uncle and the rest of her brothers, was arrested. She spent the following years 1964-1967 in the prisons of Pinar del Río, Guanajay and Guanabacoa; she was then interned at the América Libre farm in 1967-1973 and at the Nuevo Amanecer farm in 1973-1979. She was released from prison in 1979 on the basis of an agreement between Cuba and the United States on the release of political prisoners. She currently resides in the United States and has not returned to Cuba since 1979.