Eugen Brindziak

Here, everybody only expects Roma to take brooms and rakes and that´s all

Brindziak Eugen
Brindziak Eugen
zdroj: Pamět národa - Archiv

Mr. Eugen Brindzák is 71 years old and was born on December 25, 1946 in Jelšava (Revúca district, Slovakia). He´s got musician roots after both parents´ families, and while attending elementary school, he was attending also the Arts School in Revúca. When he and his parents moved to the Czech Republic, he continued his studies at Ján Kocian´s Arts School in Ústí nad Orlicí, where he had excellent pedagogues. He further studied at the conservatory. When he was 17, after passing music exams, he gained his first contract work in a restaurant in Starý Smokovec. Since then, he dedicated his whole productive life to music and he played in various facilities across all Slovakia and abroad. Fixed establishment was provided for him by the Slovkoncert music agency. In 1984, he received an offer to perform in a well-known facility in Vienna (in those times there were playing mostly famous musicians from Hungary). Later, when his reputation was established, he was playing in culture house Piroška Munich, from where his live music was broadcasted via the radio Slobodná Európa (Free Europe). After the Velvet Revolution, he returned for a while to Slovakia and helped to found the Roma theatre company called Romathan in Košice - in particular he was in charge for choice of performers and repertoire. After about 7 months, he resumed his foreign performing (Switzerland, Germany, Austria). After his sustainable return to Slovakia, he became a teacher at the Arts School in Trenčín. Currently he is retired and teaches talented children in Jelšava.