Marie Zajícová, roz. Hotařová (1937) - Biography

Work honestly and with joy so that you will be able to say: I enjoyed being whatever I was

Marie Zajícová was born on August 4, 1937 in Menhartice in the Třebíč district in the Vysočina region. Menhartice was the last Czech village on the frontier, and the villages located beyond it were already German. Her mother taught at an elementary school and her father worked on their farm. Marie had three siblings: she had two older brothers and a younger sister. After the war, wounded soldiers were passing through Menhartice with weapons and a field kitchen and they were heading for the border. The villagers from Menhartice were ordered to provide a place to sleep for them. The soldiers who spent the night in the Hořt family's barn left behind an unexploded grenade and lice. When Marie was about eight years old, she witnessed the deportation of Austrian inhabitants, including small children. She felt very sorry for them and she thought that if Hitler had won the war, it would have been them who would be riding on wagons with small sacks and going who knows where. Marie attended grammar school in Moravské Budějovice. The study was difficult and she had to get up very early in the morning, feed the cattle and then she had to walk a long distance to the train station, followed by a one-hour train ride and then again a long walk from the station to the grammar school building. When she returned from school she would normally go to the field and help with the farm work. With the collectivization process in place, the family faced hard times and they suffered financial difficulties. Her father and her eldest brother had a serious case of tuberculosis and their grandmother was old, the youngest sister was twelve years old and her mother was dismissed from her job for religious reasons and Marie thus had to take care of the seven-people family herself. Marie was helping them as much as she could. The authorities confiscated all farm machinery and cattle to Marie's uncle František Niederhafner, and they arrested him based on the accusation that he was sabotaging the farm work. The reason for this was that his cows were malnourished, because he had no fodder for them after the authorities had confiscated all grain and fodder from the family. Marie's uncle was sentenced to six years and he worked in uranium mines in Dolní Rožínka. Marie married glassmaker Miroslav Zajíc in 1957 and she was allowed to leave her native village. She worked in several jobs, in the glassworks as a glass cutter, in the forest, on a construction site in the district, and in a warehouse. They had two children, a daughter and a son. After 1989 she succeeded in claiming full rehabilitation for her mother.

Author: Marie Mrvová, Student
Title: Nesouviské vyprávění
Pamětnice mluvila poměrně dosti nesouvisle, hodně přeskakovala a byla nervózní, musely se často dělat přestávky.