MUDr. Hana Procházková (1928) - Biography

We were lower rank people

Hana Procházková, née Součková, was born on 21 June, 1928 in Prague. She attended the medical faculty. Her husband, Vratislav Procházka, was an architect and came from the family owning a wine estate called Bulovka in Košíře for over a hundred years. Following the onset of the communist regime the mother of Vratislav Procházka, Anastázie Procházková, kept the enterprise running. Similarly to other farmers she was also obliged to give ratios to agricultural cooperative. Obligatory ratios were so demanding and impossible to fulfil. Therefore in 1950 Anastázie Procházková "voluntarily" handed over the Bulovka to the state agricultural coop. The family was allowed to keep living there under limited conditions. The state care caused the estate to gradually devastate until it was almost ruined to bits. Therefore it was transferred into the ownership of ČSTV and in 1976 an Equestrian Club was established training horses also for the purposes of the Czech film. After 1989 the estate was given back to the family, but only in a limited manner, as the restitution were not applied to gymnasiums. Only at the beginning of 2017 the Procházka family managed to purchase back the rest of the house.