M.D. Ján Hanák (1935) - Biography

Those two years cannot prevail eighty happy years

Ján Hanák was born on October 2, 1935 in Žilina, where he also attended elementary school. From September till Christmas of 1944 he and his brother kept hiding in Puklina near Žilina, in Bratislava and in Trnava orphanage. The end of year 1944 until February and March 1945 they spent in a Sereď concentration camp. From there a transport in cattle cars took them to Theresienstadt, where they lived to see the end of the war. After the war they met with their parents in Žilina, who also survived the holocaust. In years 1947 - 1951 Ján studied at middle school in Žilina and later at the Secondary Vocational School of Electrical Engineering in Žilina and Rajec. In 1956 he graduated at a Higher Technical School of Mechanical Engineering in Kysucké Nové Mesto. He attended the military service as a member of the parachute unit in Prešov. In years 1959 - 1965 he studied at the Faculty of Medicine of the Comenius University in Bratislava and more than 20 years he worked as a surgeon in Žilina and Bytča. Finally, from 1987 until his retirement he worked as an advisory doctor for the Social Insurance Company in Žilina. During his whole life he was very active and versatile in sports.