Professor MUDr., DrSc. Josef Koutecký (1930) - Biography

Music is my greatest love and comfort

A professor, Josef Koutecký, founded and built the field of expertise of child oncology in the former Czechoslovakia. He was born on 31st August, 1930. Following graduation he decided to study medicine. In 1955 he graduated at the faculty of general medicine of the Charles University. He spent two years in Nový Bydžov and Jánské Lázně. In 1957 he managed to move to Prague to the Clinic of Paediatrics of the Paediatric Faculty, the Charles University in Karlov. Since 1964 he specialised in child oncology. At the child surgery he built an autonomous station of child oncology, which kept growing. In 1978 it was moved to the Faculty hospital in Motol, where a specialised department of child oncology was established. In 1983 the Clinic of child oncology was established and Josef Koutecký appointed its headmaster. In 1987 he was the first professor in the oncology field in the former Czechoslovakia. During his professional carrier he managed to decrease the death ratio of oncology patients by eighty percent, out of the original three percent to current eighty-three percent survivors. After the velvet revolution he was the dean of the 2nd Faculty of Medicine for thirteen years and another three years as vice-rector of the Charles University. For his work he got many awards, amongst others the price Neuron for a contribution to the world science in the field of medicine, the main national award the Czech Head, also a merit medal of the 2nd degree from the president Václav Havel. He was the founding member of the Scholarly Society of the Czech Republic and a member of scientific councils of faculties and universities. He is an author of a number of books and expert works. Amongst his greatest loves belong music, medicine, art and history, Prague, Rudolfine period, the Czech language and animals.