Ing., Arch. Martin Říha (1945) - Biography

Wherever we thought something mattered we were the opposition indeed

Martin Říha was born on October 22, 1945, in Varnsdorf. He passed his school-leaving exam at the Secondary Educational School in Děčín in 1962. In 1963 to 1968 he studied at the Construction Faculty, Czech Technical University Prague. Then he worked in the office of the chief architect, Municipal Committee Děčín, and when this office was closed as a part of normalisation measures in the early 1970s he worked in the department of land planning. Following a series of conflicts with the non-competent management of the Municipal Committee, installed thanks to their Party membership, he moved to the department of construction and planning at the District Committee Ústí nad Labem. He belonged among those who opposed the “Large Scale Mining” in the Ústí region and when he presented, at a press conference, a study outlining potential consequences he had to leave and find a job with the Terplan institute in Prague. In 1990–1992 he served as the deputy of the Minister of the Environment, also served at the Ministry of Development and Transport and worked in the Department of Development, Prague. He has been awarded the Josef Vavroušek prize and Ivan Dejmal prize.