PhDr. Hana Bouzková (1935) - Biography

Cheer up

Hana Bouzková was born as Hana Fuksová on 13th August 1935 in Benešov into a family of the Director of the Regional Health Insurance and prominent representative of the local branch of the National Socialist Party. The good childhood time spent with her parents and grandparents ended in 1942 when her father was executed during the Heydrich Terror period. The family decided to escape to Prague and lived for the rest of the war at their relatives´ - 7 people in a one-room flat. After the war, they returned to Benešov. In 1950, the witness´s uncle was sentenced to 24 years and after some time the relatives were informed that he had committed suicide. The family lived in straitened circumstances, supported each other and the  witness succeeded in completing her Gymnasium studies and Charles University, Faculty of Philosophy, Prague. However, she was not allowed to teach at Gymnasiums, only at Basic Schools. It was only in 1968 when she could get her first teaching post at gymnasium. Since she was 10, she has been active in the Scouting Movement, also in the time when the Movement was officially banned. Until now, she has been leading the honorary Svojsík Unit. She has received a high Scouting award for her work.

Author: Míša Čaňková, Other specialisation: collector
Title: Pamětnice vypráví o rodině a skautském hnutí
Hana se dotýká tragických událostí v nejbližší rodině a svého celoživotního zájmu o skautské hnutí, ve kterém dodnes aktivně pracuje