Ing. Gustav Krause

• "We were not allowed to use the sidewalk, we had to walk on the road. (...) Bring the tape. We had to carry an N (note: a tape with an N). Nemci (Germans)."

• "It was in Freiwaldau, the Kimminich Otto. He was very special, at school already. Otto was a special boy. He helped to minister masses in a church. And we Germans were not allowed to appear in the street before six o´clock. Before six it was prohibited to walk in the street. And he did walk in the street, short before six, because he wanted to help minister a mass in the hospital chapel. Up at the Münichberg, he was stopped by two Czechs who told him they had to shoot him because he was in the street. They put him at a wall. A Russian officer passed by. He prevented the Czech patrol from shooting Otto. Otto walked on to the chapel. This man studied (later on) in Germany and became one of the best post-war lawyers in Germany."

• 1

Rain am Lech , 11.08.2016

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Vzpomínky pro budoucnost

Freiwaldau, the city of childhood

Gustav als Kind
Gustav als Kind
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Gustav Krause born 18.1.1932, in Fuggergasse, Freiwaldau (Jesenik), Czechoslovakia. Gustav´s father worked in the Regenhart-and- Raymann textile factory in Freiwaldau. He was responsible for the supply of material and energy. The mother was a seamstress. Gustav was 7 years old when the war began. After the liberation, Germans were not allowed to use sidewalks. There was no medical care for them except for a dentist. There was no more school for German children. Instead, they had to perform forced labour. After the war, Gustav´s father was imprisoned for 14 months in a prisoner camp. Without a court trial. After he had been released, the whole family left Czechoslovakia in October 1946. It was the last transport from Freiwaldau. The family was sent to Donauwörth in Bavaria. The city was heavily damaged by bombs. A part of the locals treated the exiles badly. They held them for parasites. Gustav learnt for a locksmith. From time to time, he helped other children with mathematics. His was rewarded by a slice of bread with butter. Later on, Gustav studied for a mechanical engineer. In 1986, he returned to Freiwaldau (Jeseník) for the first time. In 1987, he became the cultural manager at MSSGV (Moravian-Silesian Sudetengerman Mountain Association). After all the years, he still feels homesick for Freiwaldau.