JUDr. Ingeborg Loos

• “In the school was a very nice young teacher. We greeted each other with the words: 'Good morning, missis teacher.' That is how the German greeting went. Then we had to stand up and say 'Heil Hitler'. We sang the anthem 'Germany', there were flags and parades everywhere.”

• „The worst thing for me was January. I thought the world was collapsing. Then Auschwitz was launched. The poor Jews, therefore, had hardly any skin around their feet. They had only their prisoner cases. Either they came from Kamintz or Jauernig. They were driven through white water. And we were ordered, we were not allowed to go out. But I could see through a window in the house n. 18, which was the house where we lived, through a column these good-bye marches. And I also saw how those who were weakened were simply shot. They lay in the ditch and the whole long train passed by.”

• 1

Berdisch Gladbach, Köln am Rhein, 27.08.2016

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Vzpomínky pro budoucnost

I was ten years old and the childhood in Weisswasser was idyllic

Ingeborg Loos
Ingeborg Loos
zdroj: Archiv Ingeborg Loos

As the first of three children Ingeborg Loos was born on 10th January, 1935 in Weisswasser. Her last name was Hauke. They lived in the grandfather´s house. The Grandpa was a baker and had a grocery shop. After his death they had to move. During World War II, she attended an elementary school in Weisswasser. During the war all young men had to go to the front. The father of Ingeborg Loos was also called into war. The women often stayed home alone. They had a farm and they were not hungry. Her father fought during World War II. Heavy fighting took place from January 1945 in Breslau, where her father fell. When she was ten years old she was expelled to Bavaria along with her mother and aunt. Following arrival to Germany her mother worked in a factory. They moved to West Germany. In 1955 she began her jurisprudence in Heidelberg; then continued her studies in Munich and Berlin. There she met her husband. She worked as a judge in Cologne on the Rhine. She has two children.