Helena (Halina) Kula

It was different in the past

zdroj: Ośrodek Pamięć i Przyszłość

Helena (Halina) Kula was born on 13 May, 1936 in Kończyce Małe, however, by mistake she was registered in the Registry Office under the date 10th of May. She comes from working-class family and father worked for many years in the Hard Coal Mine in Czechowice Dziedzice, mother was a housewife and cultivated 1,5-hectare of land. Helena was the only child and had to help her mother cultivate the land. Her father, due to his job, lived in Czechowice Dziedzice. After an outbreak of the Second World War, Cieszyn Silesia was incorporated into the Third German Reich, and little Helenka had to attend German kindergarten and German primary school. After the war, she finished seven-year Primary School in Kończyce Małe where she spoke Cieszyn dialect, Polish language was not her everyday language. She also attended two-year Sisters of Mercy of St. Borromeo school for girls in Cieszyn, which prepared future housewives within the scope of sewing, cooking and household bills. She married a teacher from Kończyce Małe, Alojzy Kula in 1956. They built a house in Podlesie district in Kończyce Małe, where their two children were born: Wiesława and Tadeusz. Helena Kula has always lived in her family village and has been a housewife. Her passion was cooking which was also sometimes an additional source of income - she cooked for wedding parties, Holly Communions etc. After death of her husband in 2015, she has lived at her house with daughter and son-in-law.