Tomasz Surowiec (1949 - 2016) - Životopis

„(…)we constantly repeated – we are the strike of solidarity, 21 postulates, Gdansk, contact with Gdansk above all (…)”

Tomasz Surowiec was born on 5 March 1949 in Łódź. After graduating from the Basic Vocational School in Łask, specialization: driver/mechanic he started to work as a bus driver in the Municipal Transport Company in Łódź. In 1976 he moved to Wroclaw, where he found work at the same position in the MTC in Wroclaw. He was one of the people who organized the strike between 26 and 31 August in the seventh depot of MTC at Grabiszynska street in Wroclaw. He was a member of the Municipal Strike Committee. Since September 1980 he was a treasurer in the Inter-company Union Committee of Solidarity. He took part in the hiding of 80 million from the accounts of the Lower Silesian Solidarity on 3 December 1981. On 13/14 December, together with Piotr Bednarz, Józef Pinior and Władysław Frasyniuk, he attempted to organize a strike in MTC and the National Rail Carriage Factory Pafawag, after which  he was hiding. In years 1982-89 he took part in manifestations in defence of political prisoners and the victimized. He also helped to raise funds, clothes and food for the latter ones. He was arrested a number of times and interrogated by the Citizen's Militia Provincial Headquarters. In 1988 he co-organized strikes in MTC in Wroclaw and since 1990 he has been the leader of the Inter-company Union Organization Solidarity in Wroclaw. Tomasz Surowiec died on 24/01/2016, Wroclaw.