Artur Fedorowski

• “I have to say that what happened in summer 1980 was for me like a shock. That so many people protest against the life they lead, against price increases; that there are no goods here, that they want a different life. That they want a life like in the West, which seemed to be a country at the lower stage of development, that it did not reach the stage of development offered by communism—that I was taught. So I have to say that at this point in my life there was a quite large internal conflict. My father was a member of the party and he always used to say that the party did a lot of good for people, offering jobs, education and thanks to that I can also have access to free education.“

• 1

Wrocław, Polska, 22.12.2015

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Polský rok 1980 a československá reakce na něj

Back then we were just angry

Artur Fedorowski
Artur Fedorowski
zdroj: Ośrodek "Pamięć i Przyszłość"

Artur Fedorowski was born on 9 July 1965 in Wroclaw in a family of an engineer anda teacher. In August 1980 he was 15 and was about to enroll in secondary school number 14 in Wroclaw. The information about the outbreak of a strike was a turning point in his life. He got involved in the activity of the Confederation of Independent Poland. For 3 years he printed and distributed leaflets. In secondary school he founded the School Movement for the Defence of Political Freedom. During martial law he received documents for safekeeping-telefaxes from the headquarters of „Solidarity“ at Mazowiecka Street in Wroclaw. In 1984 he began his studies at the Faculty of Medicine at the Medical University in Wroclaw. During his trip to Vienna in 1987 he became fascinated with the Hare Krishna movement. In 1999 he obtained the degree of the doctor of medical sciences. In the same year he had met his future wife with whom he moved to Sweden two years later. In Sweden his two daughters were born. At first he worked in an internal medicine hospital, later in a cardiology hospital. He obtained the title of the associate professor in cardiology at the University of Lund.