PaedDr. Augustin Karel Andrle Sylor (1946) - Biography

I realized that I was not such a coward that I would emigrate

Augustin Karel Andrle von Sylor
was born October 25, 1946 in Náchod as the eldest one of four children of Augustin Otta Andrle, the general secretary of the insurance company Prudential, and Božena, née Teichmannová, who was a clerk in the Prague Electric Company. Shortly after Augustin's birth, the Andrle family moved to his father's birthplace in Vysoké Mýto. The aristocratic origin of the family significantly determined their fate in the communist Czechoslovakia. In the 1950s and 1960s, Augustin's father was imprisoned for seven and a half years for political reasons. Augustin was not allowed to study and he thus enrolled in a vocational school to apprentice as a locksmith. Simultaneously, he was taking evening classes and he eventually graduated from secondary school in 1964. In spite of the resistance from the political regime, he eventually managed to get admitted to the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport and to the Faculty of Science of Charles University in Prague. As a university student, in 1968 he led a strike against the Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia. Augustin worked as a teacher in a vocational school in Vysoké Mýto, but in 1973 he was dismissed due to his political stance. Until 1981 he then worked as a welder and locksmith. From 1981 he served as a coach of young swimmers. As a coach of the national junior team he raised a number of athletes and he won over 550 medals with them. In 1992-1996 he swam with his trainees over the Straits of Gibraltar, Suez, and Bosporus. Apart from sports he is active in protection of cultural monuments and in politics. In 2013 he was elected to the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic when he ran as a non-partisan candidate for the political movement Úsvit by Tomio Okamura.