Eva Macourková, rozená Sachselová (1931) - Biography

It was always muddy in Auschwitz, my memories are all muddy somehow

Eva Macourková, née Sachselová, was born on 27 January 1931 in Pilsen to Alfred and Růžena Sachsel, who already had a five-year-old daughter Hana. On 1 September 1939 the Gestapo arrested her father. He died in Auschwitz in 1942. In January 1942 the rest of the family was deported to Terezín, where they remained until December 1943. They were subsequently taken to Auschwitz. She passed selection after half a year, the witness and her mother and sister were transferred to Christianstadt. With the war coming to an end, they had to undertake a lengthy and exhausting death march to Bergen-Belsen. Her mother died after they were liberated by the British army. The sisters had to recover from epidemic typhus. After the war Hana married and moved to Ústí nad Labem, and the witness engrossed herself in the study of English at the Faculty of Arts in Prague. In 1955 she married Jaroslav Macourek, and the following year she gave birth to their daughter, Eva. The marriage ended in divorce. The witness worked as an interpreter and translator for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, she spent a year in Berlin and Vienna. She later worked as a translator for the OIRT - International Radio and Television Organisation. She has translated several books. She lives in Prague and has a daughter, a granddaughter, and a great-granddaughter.