Lucreţia Jurj (1928 - 2004) - Životopis

Born on October 2, 1928, in Scărişoara Nouă, a village in Pişcolţ, Satu Mare County. As a refugee during the Second World War, Lucreţia Jurj could only finish six years of primary education.

In 1947, she married a forest ranger, Mihai Jurj.

From 1948 on, in the Western Carpathians (Apuseni), in the surroundings of Huedin, he became active in one of the longest-lived anti-communist armed resistance groups in Romania. The group had been formed by Teodor Şuşman, a wealthy peasant from Răchiţele, Cluj County, supporter of the National Liberal Party that came into conflict with the Communist Party shortly after the end of the Second World War. Having fled to the mountains, he was joined by three of his sons: Teodor Junior, Visalon and Traian.

At the beginning of the group's activity, Mihai Jurj, a friend of the Şuşman brothers and their father, sheltered them and helped them with food and medicine.

In August 1950, as a consequence of the treachery on the part of the chief of the forest division, Lucreţia Jurj was arrested, while her husband managed to escape and join the Şuşman brothers. After having been released a few days later, she continued to supply the partisans with food, and, in October 1950, suspecting that she would once again be arrested, joined the group herself, fighting along her husband until 1954.  In August 1954, following a clash with the Securitate in Sudrigiu-Apuseni, Mihai Jurj was killed, while Lucreţia Jurj was injured and afterwards arrested. In 1955, she was sentenced to forced labour for life for „machination against the socialist order" (under Article 209). Her sentence was later reduced to 25 years of forced labour. After spending time in different prisons, in Oradea, Mislea, Jilava, Miercurea Ciuc, Cluj and Văcăreşti, she was pardoned and released from prison on June 23, 1964.

After her release, Lucreţia Jurj settled in Turda, where her brothers were living. She remarried in 1967 with Grigorie Costescu and moved to Cluj. She managed to get a job, working as a textile worker at the knitwear factory.

Lucreţia Jurj passed away in Cluj in 2004.