Vincent Samuely

• “Everyone was known there. There was always someone who knew somebody else even though he came from another prison (well… they used to transferr prisoners; they came mainly from Jáchymov – from the Jáchymov Mines) and he would tell all he knew about him. So we knew right away what kind of man that was. The one thing was (important, note ed.) whether he was a political inmate or an informer, because one had to really watch out for those. Once there were such rats who wanted to decoy me. They began to malign the regime in front of me, they distributed books (they had different privileges), and they wanted to report me. However, I got ahead of them. After talking with other political prisoners I informed the State Security office that ʻthis and that oneʼ slandered the regime. They called him out, when he came I was sent out of the room, although, I could hear how the State Security member yelled at the prisoner. He said: ʻYou stupid jackass! How come you do it the way they find out so easily?!ʼ”

• “The important thing is that while I was in that Podbrezová in 1955, I got happily married after a year and a half of going out together. The first son was born in 1956 and in 1957 (that was when we already left from Podbrezová and we were temporarily living with my mother in law…. because the next year…. I was supposed to get the flat…) my second son was born in September and I was arrested on the 1st of November! It was the fourth time! This time it was somewhat worse … They took me out of the blue, I didn’t know what was going on … They came unexpectedly, they searched the office of building company in Banská Bystrica then they took me to my flat, well, the mother in law’s flat, and searched it too. I wasn’t even allowed to say goodbye to my two sons or my wife. They put me in the car and we left. I spent the night in Regional Court’s prison in Bratislava where I had to hand over my belt and shoelaces (so I couldn’t hang myself, God forbid). The next day we continued in our journey. Three secret police members from Prague came for me – it was the car with Czech number plate that drove me from Banská Bystrica. We arrived to Břeclav, I guess the secret policemen got hungry and wanted to go for a meal. They couldn’t leave me alone in the car so they had to take me with them. Well, and any stranger could have thought about four people sitting at the table, what best mates we were.”

• “Not so long before my time there, I came to Valdice in 1957 but before the Hungarian events that means in 1953, there were inmates who remembered it all. They told us about a case when they wanted to get rid of someone, there was a high wall, ploughed ground and fence with signs ʻno tresspassingʼ. Up on the wall there were machine gun nests. What they did then was that warden took a hat of inmate (the one they wanted to kill) and threw it into the forbidden zone. Then he said to the inmate: ʻGo and get it!ʼ … Well, the prisoner was reluctant to go there, he was afraid of the sign ʻwarning – shooting zoneʼ (or something similar). So he yelled at him ʻGo and get it!ʼ And, so he did… they emptied the whole batch. ʻDied on the runʼ the family was told.”

• “The tragedy of my arrest… it was just that they arrested me after eight or nine years after committing the so-called crime. () I could vaguely, really only vaguely remember what happened in 1948/1949. Well… I didn´t expect it at all. This is how it all happened: One guy I knew, a friend, a classmate from grammar school with whom I rented a flat in Bratislava in 1949…said another schoolmate from grammar school would come to Bratislava and that he was coming from Vienna. And me…I went to that meeting more out of curiosity than anything else. Well… (I know only the things that others said and what the secret police told me when they interrogated us) apparently there we promised to cooperate with the agent that came from Vienna. He was a CIC agent, an American agent. He told us he would come back for resolution signed by many college students…where we would describe the conditions in the college etc. The truth is I did that, I signed that resolution. Then another time and within another case…It was after my graduation and I lived in a flat in Bratislava when another colleague, with whom I studied at the college, came to me with a stranger and introduced him to me. It was actually a Vatican priest who was sent to the Republic with a purpose by Vatican (and whoever else). At my place he got a chance to shave, get changed etc. Then I walked with him to town centre and there we parted. This was my second offense…. (1.) I attended the meeting with the classmate and signed the resolution and (2.) I allowed some spy, as they called him, to get changed, shave and have a wash. I was assigned a defense lawyer who replied to my question – what would I get- three to five years. Well, they gave me seven years. Two colleagues who were tried with me were given six each. I got seven just because I had two offenses. It was very hard for me to be locked in the prison especially because I haven´t expected that at all, and because I was moved from a nice love nest to such a place.”

• (Štefan Haško: Do you have a message for other people, for the next generations? My message is to live honest life and never forget that other people want to live too. When I want to live well, other people want the same. What I mean is that I don’t have the right, a moral right, to live in the way of drudging someone else. That is my message.” (Štefan Haško: “Thank you; thank you very much.”)

• “In the prison, well, I guess don’t even have to explain how unpleasant – hard it was. On the other side however I met up with extremely educated people there because the prison in Kartouzy was similar to prison in Leopoldov. You could say that half of the inmates were political prisoners and just the other half were criminals. Well, those political prisoners were mostly highly educated people.”

• 1

Košice, 21.09.2015

Be honest and regard others with favor

Vincent Samuely
zdroj: dobová foto: Vincent Samuely (scan z článku v novinách), súčasná foto: Štefan Haško

Dr. Vincent Samuely was born on November 12, 1926 in Vrútky to a family of railwayman professing Christian values and the autonomy of the country.  Due to social events and due to terms of his father‘s profession, he studied at several schools. From 1937 until 1945 he attended grammar schools in Košice, Banská Bystrica, Prešov, and Malacky. Subsequently he enrolled at the Faculty of Law in Bratislava. Despite the fact that he was imprisoned three times as an undergraduate, he successfully graduated in 1950. (For the first time he was in jail from December 1945 until May of the following year, because he co-organised a leafleting campaign. His second detention was in connection with the elections in 1948. The reason was that he and his classmates brought to the attention that ballot papers were subtly marked with names. The third time he was arrested together with classmates and Professor Imrich Karvaš during the school trip in 1949. Several-days lastinginvestigation was related to the lecturer.) Vincent was employed at various places until 1957 (planning office, publishing house, directorate of glass and porcelain, iron work industry, and at building construction company).He got married in 1955 and in the two following years both of his sons were born. Because of his interaction and collaboration with CIC agent during the university studies and for accommodating a Vatican priest shortly after the completion of his studies, he was on November 1, 1957 arrested and convicted to seven years in prison.  He was serving his sentence in the Valdice prison called „Kartouzy“ but thanks to the amnesty granted on May 9, 1960 he was released. The following years he worked in the magnesium factory in Revúca. In 1965 he and his family were assigned a flat in Košice where he was at first employed in a construction company, and then at a regional public health network.  He worked as a legal adviser at the Constitutional Court in Košice after the Velvet Revolution and he also published articles on political topics. Presently he is a chairman of the Confederation of Political Prisoners in Košice and lives there with his second wife to whom he got married in 1985.