Juraj Gross

• "Why did we leave? Me and my wife didn’t have any economical problems. We both had a decent job and a nice apartment. But there was one problem: although we were not religious, our parents cared a lot about who we saw, who we socialized with. We also experienced different kinds of anti-Semitism. Let me give an example: In 1979 I lived and worked in Nové Zámky town. One day I was passing by the school in the afternoon and I saw parents gathered in front of the school, presumably waiting for their kids to come back from the trip. I asked them if they are expecting their children to return from a trip. But they said they were not waiting for the kids to return from the trip, apparently they heard some rumor about some Jews from Poland who were visiting several schools dressed like the ambulance men, and were taking the kids away under the pretext that they need to draw their blood for some tests. But in reality they wanted to use their blood - the blood of the Christians - as an ingredient for the matzo bread (a kind of cracker-like flatbread). The very next day I was telling this funny story at my work and my boss, an engineer and a well-educated woman, also believed it was truth. This happened in 1979. If I would have seen it personally, I would never believe it myself too. Two weeks before this happened we visited our parents in Košice town and there I heard this "funny story" for the first time and I took it as a good joke. But when I saw it two weeks later in Nové Zámky it gave me the idea of emigrating. When will they accept us, the Jews, as completely equal? We only wanted for our unborn children to live in a society that will accept them unconditionally. We knew that we will be under toughest conditions, that life in Israel isn’t easy, and that there can be a war from time to time."

• "I was the system programmer in the DSM language. Those were large computers, we can even say they were the mammoths of all computers. The whole world is transferring to the NT line computers nowadays. It used to be that four computers filled the whole room completely; today we can fit three hundred small computers in there. Each one of them deals with a different kind of application. I don’t intend to learn all the new things anymore, because before I could do that I’d be retired. I don’t like the new programming so much anyway. When the old computers will be ready to retire, I will go too."

• "I was born in Košice. During the years from 1964 to 1968, I studied in Prague. I have beautiful memories of Prague from this period of time. I and my wife decided to emigrate in 1980. At the time, we didn’t think we would be able to reunite with our parents again. We were very surprised, just like many others, when the iron curtain fell down nine years later and we could freely come back."

• "The question is who left for what reason. I’m from the younger generation, I was married, and I had an apartment, job. I left for different reasons than the other people who emigrated shortly after the WWII. They lost their families, all of their property; they just didn’t have any trust in a state that wasn’t able to protect them from the Nazi enemy. Many of those people left to build the new Israel. Another wave of emigration came in 1968 and 1969. Only a few people from the second wave went to Israel. Most of them decided to go to the western countries. Young people from this emigration wave scattered all over the world. Now there is an intention to get together and meet again. At first these reunions were organized by the original place, where the people had come from. There were already meetings in Košice town and in Bratislava, the capital of Slovakia. There was also one Czech-Slovak meeting, where about 200 people gathered in Low Tatra Mountains. We organized several trips and lectures. Some of the people hadn’t seen each other for forty years...Our target was to remember the good old times when we were young and to remember our friendships. Today, thanks to the internet, we are able to arrange the meetings without any problems."

• "Because we came originally from a bigger town - Košice - there was also a Jewish religious community, where mostly elderly people were meeting around the genuine Jewish kitchen where they could fulfill the kashrus meals. Only people for whom this was an important issue were going there; other people would visit the community only to socialize. There were years (around 1968) when the atmosphere was a little freer, when the younger people could join the community. Despite the fact that many of us came from families where Judaism was almost dead, we still were able to acknowledge the tradition, music, and what it is like to be a Jew. Only few families cultivated Jewish consciousness. In big cities with large assimilation, Judaism was often being forgotten. Other people were afraid of being prosecuted by the regime. I participated in the Prague meeting of the so called ´Children of Maislovka club´"

• 1

Haifa, 25.02.2008

„Our wish was for our unborn children to live in a society that will accept them completely.“

Juraj Gross
Juraj Gross
zdroj: Pamět národa - Archiv

Mr. Juraj Gross was born in Košice (Slovakia) in 1946. Although his parents were not religious, they used to regularly attend the local Jewish meetings. Juraj Gross attended the Mathematics and Physics Faculty of Charles University in Prague during the liberal years of 1964 - 1968. He participated in the events of Jewish Youth movement called Maislovka in Prague. Later, he returned to Slovakia and finished his studies in Bratislava. He worked in engineering in the programming of an early computing machine. During the late 1970s, he personally experienced anti-Semitism in Slovakia. This experience supported his idea and the decision to immigrate. During his vacation in former Yugoslavia in 1980, he and his family immigrated to Israel. In Israel, he found himself a job in his professional field quickly and his wife, who was a pharmacist, found a job as well. Presently, he still works as a system programmer in the DSM language in large mainframe computers in Haifa, Israel.