Ondrej Kizek

• “Then because of my behavior it became obvious among the workers, that: ʻWe all build up socialism and Kizek builds something else!’ And more or less this classification shadowed me during the further years.”

• “That investigator gave me a suggestive question: ʻAnd do you know The Family?’ The Family was an organization of Tomislav Kolakovič, who was a priest. I reacted very spontaneously to his question: ʻCome on, Tóno, The Family?’ He was my colleague from the second year of my military service. It suited me well as he was my fellow worker. He came, I guess, from Topoľčany and served with me for some time. Well, he was unable to argue with me. Despite of everything I told them there, I got my quite primitive library sealed in a cabinet. They sealed it and stole two books. One was from Hrušovský – The Slovak History. During the Slovak State it used to be such a history handbook. The other one – I have no clue why had that confused the policemen – was a book Pascal´s Thoughts. So these two books I never got back. They sealed it and tried to squeeze me as much as possible because of that. Yet, after half a year I was able to open that cabinet by myself.”

• “We couldn´t stay there any longer, so for about three nights we fled further and further from the city. Then a signal came from the municipality. It was an engineer Surový. He was a negotiator at the municipal authorities. Bearing a white flag he headed out into mountains to bring those people home, so that they didn´t hide in those woods anymore. However, he was a very convinced member of the Hlinka´s Slovak People´s Party. Most of the time I was with my sisters. I don´t even know if there was any other man or boy except me. We marched in a crowd of women moving from the mountains into the city. We met the parliamentary negotiator, who was by the time captured and led by partisans. Afterwards they really awfully tortured him to death.”

• 1

Ružomberok, 07.05.2017

I chose my journey freely, despite the times lacked freedom

Ondrej Kizek (1947) - photo from college
zdroj: z archívu pamätníka

Ondrej Kizek was born on November 6, 1926 in Ružomberok. He attended elementary school and grammar school in Ružomberok. During the Slovak National Uprising along with his family he was in hiding from Germans in local forests. In 1945 - 1950 he studied philosophy and Russian language at the Faculty of Arts of the Comenius University in Bratislava. Since his youth he had been a deeply faithful man, who was also influenced by the teaching of Tomislav Kolakovič and his idea of living Christianity. After the graduation he got employed as a worker at Rybárpole Engineering Factory. In 1953 he was arrested and detained for 6 days at a remand centre for religious reasons. During his further life he suffered from various denunciations and he was under surveillance of the state authorities. Since 1986 he lives retired in Ružomberok.