Ing., CSc Jan Malypetr (1934) - Biography

Ing. Jan Malypetr, PhD.
Jan Malypetr was born on November 9, 1934 in Prague. It is the grandson of significant first-republican politician of the last pre-Munich, and President of the National Assembly Jan Malypetr.
1954 Jan lived in Klobukách at Slaný, where his father farmed on the family farm. After 1948, the family managed the same fate as many other peasant families, the farm expropriation and forced evictions.
After graduating from the Slaný grammar school in 1952, he studied at the National Conservatory of Music in Prague play the trombone and the Faculty of Civil Engineering in Prague. The high school was for political reasons nearing completion excluded and only after completing military service and work in construction as a laborer could College after six years of interruption finish. In Prague, he worked as a trombonist in a number of prestigious dance orchestras. After obtaining a university education, he became a designer first in the sugar industry, later at the National Institute for traffic planning. His specialty was railway bridges.
In 1961 he married. With his wife Eva already has two grown children, a son and a daughter.
In 1998 he became a member of the ODS. For this party was elected to government in Prague and 10 in 2004 for her in Prague 10, he ran for the Senate.